Thursday, May 26, 2016

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

JAAF Bows to Public Pressure With New Selection Policies for 2017 World Championships Marathon Team

http://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2016052400852&g=spo

translated by Brett Larner

At a Tokyo-area press conference on May 24 the JAAF announced the selection criteria for the marathon teams for the August, 2017 London World Championships.  The new selection criteria represent a significant change from past policies in which athletes' positions on Olympic and World Championships teams have not been guaranteed until after the completion of the final selection race.  Under the new policy, an athlete who breaks the JAAF's pre-determined selection standard time and finishes as the top Japanese at one of the selection races will be guaranteed a place on the team.

The selection standards are 2:07:00 for men and 2:22:30 for women, times that correspond to a 7th-place world ranking in recent results.  Times run in domestic or international races will be counted during a period of time beginning in January this year.  Any athlete with the time standard who takes the top Japanese position in one of the three men's and women's selection races next winter will be immediately named to the team.

During the qualifying cycle for the Rio de Janeiro Olympics marathon team, the management of Kayoko Fukushi (Team Wacoal) raised the issue of the problems with the seleciton process after she won January's Osaka International Women's Marathon under the JAAF selection standard.  When she was not immediately named to the team she declared that she had no choice but to run another selection race, creating a popular uproar.  JAAF Development Committee chairman Kazunori Asaba told the executive board, "The fact is that voices were loudly raised from all directions saying that when someone breaks the selection standard and wins, that's when you have to put them on the team," suggesting that the new selection policy was a direct reaction to the problems that arose surrounding Fukushi.

In addition to the new auto-selection criteria, athletes will be named to the World Championships team based factors such as their time, placing and racing style at the domestic selection races.  The top three Japanese men at the Fukuoka International Marathon, Tokyo Marathon and Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon and the top Japanese man at the Beppu-Oita Mainichi Marathon, and the top three Japanese women at the Saitama International Marathon, Osaka International Women's Marathon and Nagoya Women's Marathon and the top Japanese woman at the Hokkaido Marathon will all come into consideration.  The men's and women's teams will each consist of three runners and one alternate.

Translator's note: Along with the new auto-selection process, other significant changes mentioned above include the relaxation of the men's standard from 2:06:30 to 2:07:00 and the reintroduction of an alternate to the national team lineup.

Monday, May 23, 2016

Weekend Corporate Track Review

by Brett Larner

Hot and windy across the country, it was a busy weekend on the corporate circuit with four regions holding their spring track championships, a high-level time trial meet and one decent result overseas.

Felista Wanjugu (Kenya/Team Universal Entertainment) turned in the fastest women’s 10000 m of the weekend, running 32:04.11 to win the East Japan corporate region. Hisami Ishii (Team Yamada Denki) was next across the line, just missing the Rio standard in 32:16.60 but scoring the fastest Japanese time in the four corporate meets. Already on the Rio team in the marathon, Mai Ito (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) won the Kansai region women’s 10000 m in 33:02.94.

The fastest women’s 5000 m also came in East Japan as Rosemary Wanjiru (Kenya/Team Starts) took the A-heat in 15:23.10. 4th-placer Sayaka Kuwahara (Team Sekisui Kagaku), returning from a solid 2:25:09 marathon debut in Nagoya in March, ran 15:44.99, topping the 15:46.40 time of Kansai region winner Mizuki Matsuda (Team Daihatsu). Several regions also featured a women’s 3000 m. East Japan again topped the list, Riko Matsuzaki (Team Sekisui Kagaku) taking the win in 9:07.27. Kyushu region winner Hana Omori (Team Toto) set a meet record 9:15.75, just a fraction of a second slower than East Japan runner-up Risa Kikuchi (Team Hitachi).

Two-time World Championships 10000 m bronze medalist Paul Tanui (Kenya/Team Kyudenko) dropped the weekend’s fastest men’s 10000 m, winning the Kyushu region in 27:30.59. For the second time this month the year’s #1-ranked Japanese man Takashi Ichida (Team Asahi Kasei) tried to run with Tanui in hopes of clearing the sub-28 Rio standard but dropped off over the second half of the race, eventually finishing 3rd in 28:22.67 as the top Japanese man. Ichida’s time was also the best Japanese mark of the weekend both he and teammate Keijiro Mogi (Team Asahi Kasei) outclassing top East Japan man Masato Kikuchi (Team Konica Minolta) who ran only 28:38.94.

John Maina (Kenya/Team Fujitsu) dueled with William Malel (Kenya/Team Honda) and Alexander Mutiso (Kenya/Team ND Software) in East Japan to produce the three fastest men’s 5000 m times of the weekend, 13:31.26, 13:32.97 and 13:34.11. The Chukyo University Saturday Time Trials meet 5000 m was expected to go out on pace to hit the 13:25.00 Rio standard for the benefit of 2015 national university champion Hazuma Hattori (Toyo Univ.) who skipped the Kanto Regionals meet to be there, but the group of five Kenyans up front weren’t up to the task, Rogers Shumo Kemoi (Team Aisan Kogyo) winning in just 13:36.91. Neither was Hattori, for that matter, who faded to 9th in 14:01.11.

Only one Japanese man cleared 13:40 over the weekend, and that came overseas at California’s Hoka One One Middle Distance Classic. Running in the B-heat Hiroki Matsueda (Team Fujitsu) clocked a PB 13:37.84 for 3rd, putting him 7th among Japanese men so far this year. At the top of that list for the year at 13:28.91, Takanori Ichikawa (Team Hitachi Butsuryu) was off his game in East Japan as he ran 14:31.37 for 21st.

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Sunday, May 22, 2016

Hosoda and Wambui Do the Distance Double on Final Day of Kanto Regionals

by Brett Larner


D1 10000 m champs Ai Hosoda (Nittai Univ.) and Patrick Wambui (Nihon Univ.) came back on a hot and windy final day of the 95th Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships to score double titles with wins in the 5000 m.  In the women's 5000 m Hosoda ran steady in a lead group of four before holding off a strong charge from first-year Natsuki Sekiya (Daito Bunka Univ.) to win by half a second in 16:12.18.


After a 2:42 opening 1000 m Wambui went to the front to shake things down to another group of four.  Like the women's race it came down to a duel over the last lap, fourth-year Kazuma Taira (Waseda Univ.) staying with Wambui until 150 m to go before Wambui put him away for the title in 13:47.18.


D2 men's 10000 m runner-up Tadashi Isshiki (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) took the 5000 m out in 2:40, alternating the lead with Kenyan first-year Muthoni Muiru (Soka Univ.) through 3000 m before Muiru surged to open a lead of 50 m.  Over the last lap Isshiki fought back, kicking hard with 200 m to go and overtaking Muiru in the last half of the home straight for the win in 13:51.15.  AGU runners Takato Suzuki and Kazuki Tamura took 3rd and 4th, a solid team performance especially given first-year Suzuki's first sub-14 clocking, no small feat in the tough conditions.


AGU also represented in the D2 half marathon, where their defending champ Kinari Ikeda again battled with Kenyan Simon Kariuki (Nihon Yakka Univ.) throughout the race.  Where Kariuki went out unsustainably fast last year, this year he seemed controlled if still fast.  A smarter race, maybe, but still not enough to keep away from Ikeda, who pulled away on the last lap of the ~2 km circuit course for the win in 1:04:18.  On the uphill leading back into Nissan Stadium in the last kilometer Kariuki was caught by Rei Omori (Chuo Gakuin Univ.), who almost caught Ikeda on the last lap of the track as he took 2nd in 1:04:23.  Kariuki shuffled in for 3rd 10 seconds back in 1:04:33.


The D1 half marathon was slower from the start, the entire field running the first few laps together before people began to fade.  Second-year Dominic Nyairo (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.), runner-up to 5000 m winner Wambui in the 10000 m and the only man in the field with a sub-61 half marathon best, took off in the second half of the race, quickly opening a lead and winning easily in 1:05:07.  As in the 5000 m a Waseda runner was next across the line, fourth-year Koki Ido just holding off Kyota Yabushita (Meiji Univ.) for 2nd as both clocked 1:05:35.


Outside of the distance events the biggest news of the day came in the D1 men's triple jump.  With a headwind of 1.1 m/s fourth-year Kohei Yamashita (Tsukuba Univ.) hit the Rio Olympics standard dead-on with a meet record 16.85 m on his final jump.  With just one shot at outdoing him Ryoma Yamamoto (Juntendo Univ.) also cleared the old meet record on his final jump, but despite a 1.1 m/s tailwind his 16.68 m was only good enough for 2nd.  With a decent performance at next month's National Championships Yamashita is almost guaranteed to be named to the Rio team.

The final day's other meet record came in the women's heptathlon.  With six events down high school and university national record holder Meg Hemphill (Chuo Univ.) needed only a moderately good time in the 800 m to break her own university record.  Starting aggressively Hemphill led through 500 m, but on the back straight of the second lap she abruptly slowed, falling back to almost last and finishing in just 2:27.65.  Limping badly, she needed the assistance of medical staff to get off the track, but despite whatever setback she faced she still managed to break her own meet record by 10 points in 5577.  With two more years ahead of her at Chuo it's a mark she's bound to better.

In overall team scoring, Tsukuba University edged Nittai University by 7.5 points to take the title in 108.5 points.  The men's D1 and D2 titles were more clear-cut, Nihon University taking D1 by a margin of over 20 points with a score of 125 and Kokusai Budo University dominating D2 by 40 points with 120.66.

95th Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships Day Four
Nissan Stadium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, 5/22/16
click here for complete results

Division 1 Men's Half Marathon
1. Dominic Nyairo (2nd yr., Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) - 1:05:07
2. Koki Ido (4th yr., Waseda Univ.) - 1:05:35
3. Kyota Yabushita (4th yr., Meiji Univ.) - 1:05:35
4. Noritoshi Hara (3rd yr., Daito Bunka Univ.) - 1:05:41
5. Kenta Ueda (3rd yr., Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) - 1:05:59

Division 2 Men's Half Marathon
1. Kinari Ikeda (4th yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 1:04:18
2. Rei Omori (3rd yr., Chuo Gakuin Univ.) - 1:04:23
3. Simon Kariuki (2nd yr., Nihon Yakka Univ.) - 1:04:33
4. Shohei Otsuka (4th yr., Komazawa Univ.) - 1:04:44
5. Kiyotaka Morita (4th yr., Jobu Univ.) - 1:05:14

Division 1 Women's 5000 m
1. Ai Hosoda (3rd yr., Nittai Univ.) - 16:12.18
2. Natsuki Sekiya (1st yr., Daito Bunka Univ.) - 16:12.60
3. Yuki Munehisa (1st yr., Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 16:17.82
4. Maki Izumida (3rd yr., Rikkyo Univ.) - 16:22.51
5. Sayaka Sato (4th yr., Toyo Univ.) - 16:26.68

Division 1 Men's 5000 m
1. Patrick Wambui (2nd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 13:47.18
2. Kazuma Taira (4th yr., Waseda Univ.) - 13:50.08
3. Ryo Kuchimachi (4th yr., Toyo Univ.) - 13:54.90
4. Shogo Hata (4th yr., Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) - 14:05.06
5. Hiroki Abe (1st yr., Meiji Univ.) - 14:05.70
6. Ryuichi Yoshida (3rd yr., Nittai Univ.) - 14:06.59
7. Kohei Nakajima (2nd yr., Josai Univ.) - 14:08.08
8. Makoto Mitsunobu (3rd yr., Waseda Univ.) - 14:08.63
9. Yoshiki Ito (4th yr., Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) - 14:08.79
10. Yuta Bando (2nd yr., Hosei Univ.) - 14:10.51

Division 2 Men's 5000 m
1. Tadashi Isshiki (4th yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 13:51.15
2. Muthoni Muiru (1st yr., Soka Univ.) - 13:52.35
3. Takato Suzuki (1st yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 13:58.48
4. Kazuki Tamura (3rd yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 14:08.18
5. Workneh Derese (2nd yr., Takushoku Univ.) - 14:12.14
6. Yuji Serunarudo (4th yr., Soka Univ.) - 14:12.57
7. Fuma Kato (3rd yr., Asia Univ.) - 14:12.65
8. Yusuke Nishiyama (4th yr., Komazawa Univ.) - 14:14.35
9. Tatsuya Maruyama (4th yr., Senshu Univ.) - 14:17.00
10. Yuta Fujiki (3rd yr., Komazawa Univ.) - 14:24.02

Division 1 Women's 800 m Final
1. Yume Kitamura (3rd yr., Nittai Univ.) - 2:05.82
2. Hana Yamada (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 2:06.00
3. Ran Urabe (3rd yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 2:06.03

Division 1 Men's 800 m Final
1. Tatsuya Nishikubo (1st yr, Waseda Univ.) - 1:51.60
2. Jun Mitake (4th yr., Nihon Univ.) - 1:51.60
3. Kodai Shimoda (4th yr., Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) - 1:53.29

Division 2 Men's 800 m Final
1. Manabu Oki (4th yr., Chiba Univ.) - 1:51.31
2. Miran Saito (3rd yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 1:51.48
3. Jiro Shikai (1st yr., Asia Univ.) - 1:51.60

Division 1 Women's 200 m Final -1.2 m/s
1. Yumi Hosoya (3rd yr., Daito Bunka Univ.) - 24.55
2. Kotomi Eguchi (2nd yr., Saitama Univ.) - 24.65
3. Momoe Makino (4th yr., Nittai Univ.) - 24.87

Division 1 Men's 200 m Final +0.6 m/s
1. Kazuma Oseto (4th yr., Hosei Univ.) - 20.55
2. Yuki Koike (3rd yr., Keio Univ.) - 20.69
3. Takanori Kawase (4th yr., Nittai Univ.) - 20.70

Division 2 Men's 200 m Final -1.5 m/s
1. Akihiro Fujita (4th yr., Tokyo Univ.) - 21.39
2. Yuya Ishii (3rd yr., Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 21.58
3. Asuka Aoyagi (2nd yr., Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 21.60

Division 1 Women's 400 mH Final
1. Mako Fukube (3rd yr., Nittai Univ.) - 58.26
2. Saki Miyazaki (4th yr., Chuo Univ.) - 58.51
3. Tomomi Nono (2nd yr., Waseda Univ.) - 58.58

Division 1 Men's 400 mH Final
1. Naoya Nakano (4th yr., Waseda Univ.) - 49.60
2. Yoshiro Watanabe (2nd yr., Josai Univ.) - 49.96
3. Takahiro Matsumoto (4th yr., Keio Univ.) - 50.09

Division 2 Men's 400 mH Final
1. Mizuki Endo (Gr. 2nd yr., Gunma Univ.) - 51.80
2. Kei Sakamoto (3rd yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 52.63
3. Nobuyuki Mukai (2nd yr., Boei Ika College) - 52.74

Division 1 Women's 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Tsukuba University - 3:43.05
2. Aoyama Gakuin University - 3:43.33
3. Surugadai University - 3:43.83

Division 1 Men's 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Waseda University - 3:05.25
2. Toyo University - 3:05.75
3. Juntendo University - 3:05.82

Division 2 Men's 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Surugadai University - 3:09.71
2. Tokyo Keizai University - 3:11.83
3. Tokyo Nogyo University - 3:12.20

Division 1 Women's High Jump
1. Haruka Nakano (2nd yr., Waseda Univ.) - 1.80 m
2. Misa Ono (2nd yr., Nihon Joshi Taiiku Univ.) - 1.73 m
3. Haruka Terui (4th yr., Seigakuin Univ.) - 1.70 m

Divison 2 Men's Pole Vault
1. Yoshiki Shinozuka (2nd yr., Seiwa Univ.) - 5.00 m
2. Hibiki Uehara (1st yr., Kanto Gakuen Univ.) - 4.90 m
3. Kazuto Takahashi (3rd yr., Seiwa Univ.) - 4.70 m

Division 1 Women's Shot Put
1. Hitomi Naganuma (3rd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 14.99 m
2. Saki Saito (4th yr., Tokyo Joshi Taiiku Univ.) - 14.18 m
3. Asuka Ishii (2nd yr., Tokyo Joshi Taiiku Univ.) - 14.11 m

Division 1 Men's Triple Jump
1. Kohei Yamashita (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 16.85 m -1.1 m/s - MR
2. Ryoma Yamamoto (3rd yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 16.68 m +1.1 m/s (MR)
3. Shunya Okabayashi (4th yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 15.86 m -0.3 m/s

Division 1 Men's Discus Throw
1. Yume Ando (2nd yr., Tokai Univ.) - 54.30 m
2. Jun Yoshida (3rd yr., Tokai Univ.) - 53.14 m
3. Ren Kondo (4th yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 51.51 m

Division 1 Women's Heptathlon
1. Meg Hemphill (2nd yr., Chuo Univ.) - 5577 - MR
2. Konoka Takahashi (1st yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 5338
3. Akiko Ito (3rd yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 5276

Division 1 Women Overall Team Scoring
1. Tsukuba University - 108.5
2.  Nittai University - 101
3. Chuo University - 83

Division 1 Men Overall Team Scoring
1. Nihon University - 125
2. Tokai University - 103
3. Juntendo University - 99

Division 2 Men Overall Team Scoring
1. Kokusai Budo University - 120.66
2. Tokyo Gakugei University - 81
3. Aoyama Gakuin University - 68

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Overseas Half Marathon Japanese Results

Mattoni Karlovy Vary Half Marathon
Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic, 5/22/16
click here for complete results

Women
1. Joyciline Jepkosgei (Kenya) - 1:09:07
2. Ayantu Gemechu (Ethiopia) - 1:11:19
3. Bekelech Daba (Ethiopia) - 1:11:42
4. Risa Takenaka (Japan/Shiseido) - 1:11:52
5. Etalemahu Zeleke (Ethiopia) - 1:15:04

Men
1. Abraham Akopesha (Kenya) - 1:02:08
2. Evans Kurui (Kenya) - 1:02:27
3. Wilson Too (Kenya) - 1:02:48
4. Amos Kurgat (Kenya) - 1:03:25
5. Simon Tesfay (Eritrea) - 1:04:01

GoteborgsVarvet Half Marathon
Goteborg, Sweden, 5/21/16
click here for complete results

Men
1. Richard Mengich (Kenya) - 59:35
2. Geoffrey Yegon (Kenya) - 1:00:12
3. Leonard Langat (Kenya) - 1:01:40
4. Morris Munene (Kenya) - 1:01:40
5. Festus Talam (Kenya) - 1:01:48
-----
9. Tsubasa Hayakawa (Japan/Toyota) - 1:04:12
11. Keita Baba (Japan/Honda) - 1:04:51

Women
1. Viola Jepchumba (Kenya) - 1:08:01
2. Worknesh Degefa (Ethiopia) - 1:08:54
3. Angela Tanui (Kenya) - 1:09:32
4. Ashete Bekele (Ethiopia) - 1:10:36
5. Didaba Kuma (Ethiopia) - 1:12:15
-----
8. Yukari Abe (Japan/Shimamura) - 1:14:47

Saturday, May 21, 2016

Matsunaga Sets 10000 m Race Walk National University Record at Kanto Regionals Day Three

by Brett Larner

Toyo University fourth year Daisuke Matsunaga delivered the biggest result of the third day of competition at the 2016 Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships, breaking the men's 10000 m national university record by two seconds to win in 38:16.76.  Meet records also came in the D1 women's hammer throw and D1 men's pole vault, Hitomi Katsuyama (Tsukuba Univ.) breaking her own record by nearly two meters with a throw of 62.61 m and Koki Kuruma (Juntendo Univ.) clearing 5.40 m to tie the existing Kanto Regionals record.

Kuruma's Juntendo teammate Kazuya Shiojiri returned from a 3rd-place finish as the top Japanese man in Thursday's D1 10000 m and the fastest time in the 3000 mSC heats on Friday to win the D1 3000 mSC final, just missing the 39-year-old meet record by 2 seconds to take first in 8:37.84.  Soyoka Segawa continued the Daito Bunka University domination of the women's steeple, claiming the title in 10:10.68.

The Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships wrap up tomorrow at Yokohama's Nissan Stadium.

95th Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships Day Three
Nissan Stadium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, 5/21/16
click here for complete results

Division 1 Men's 3000 mSC Final
1. Kazuya Shiojiri (2nd yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 8:37.84
2. Yasutaka Ishibashi (4th yr., Tokai Univ.) - 8:48.86
3. Hikaru Nakano (4th yr., Daito Bunka Univ.) - 8:50.32
4. Yuhei Koyama (4th yr., Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) - 8:52.30
5. Kota Oki (1st yr., Waseda Univ.) - 8:53.70

Division 2 Men's 3000 mSC Final
1. Taisei Ogino (1st yr., Kanagawa Univ.) - 8:57.41
2. Masaki Sakuda (2nd yr., Soka Univ.) - 9:00.17
3. Kazuki Tamura (4th yr., Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 9:00.34

Division 1 Women's 3000 mSC Final
1. Soyoka Segawa (4th yr., Daito Bunka Univ.) - 10:10.68
2. Moeno Shimizu (2nd yr., Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 10:14.53
3. Maki Izumida (3rd yr., Rikkyo Univ.) - 10:15.44

Division 1 Men's 10000 mRW
1. Daisuke Matsunaga (4th yr., Toyo Univ.) - 38:16.76 - NUR
2. Fumitaka Oikawa (3rd yr., Toyo Univ.) - 40:03.67
3. Tomohiro Noda (3rd yr., Meiji Univ.) - 40:22.86

Division 2 Men's 10000 mRW
1. Seiya Watanabe (4th yr., Tokyo Univ.) - 42:00.47
2. Taiga Takizawa (1st yr., Heisei Kokusai Univ.) - 42:04.11
3. Katsuya Endo (4th yr., Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 42:19.31

Division 1 Men's High Jump
1. Yuji Hiramatsu (2nd yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 2.22 m
2. Ryo Sato (4th yr., Tokai Univ.) - 2.22 m
3. Yoshihiro Yamashita (4th yr., Toyo Univ.) - 2.19 m

Division 1 Men's Pole Vault
1. Koki Kuruma (3rd yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 5.40 m - MR
2. Takumi Okamoto (2nd yr., Nittai Univ.) - 5.20 m
3. Shingo Sawa (2nd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 5.20 m

Division 2 Men's Long Jump
1. Naoya Yoshizawa (3rd yr., Sakushin Univ.) - 7.57 m +0.6 m/s
2. Yuta Mizushima (3rd yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 7.51 m -0.2 m/s
3. Satoshi Ninomiya (4th yr., Tsuru Bunka Univ.) - 7.49 m +1.6 m/s

Division 1 Women's Triple Jump
1.Saki Kenmochi (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 12.62 m -0.8 m/s
2. Mariko Morimoto (4th yr., Nihon Joshi Taiiku Univ.) - 12.61 m -1.0 m/s
3. Yume Asazuma (3rd yr., Chuo Univ.) - 12.44 m +0.4 m/s

Division 2 Men's Discus Throw
1. Shingo Miyairi (3rd yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 45.40 m
2. Kohei Yaguchi (3rd yr., Saitama Univ.) - 41.53 m
3. Tsubasa Watanabe (3rd yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 40.89 m

Division 1 Men's Hammer Throw
1. Takuya Matsubara (4th yr., Nihon Univ.) - 62.43 m
2. Masayoshi Okumura (4th yr., Ryutsu Keizai Univ.) - 61.90 m
3. Takaya Nakasako (3rd yr., Tokai Univ.) - 61.87 m

Division 2 Men's Hammer Throw
1. Hiroki Sueya (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 58.33 m
2. Katsuya Hirata (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 53.39 m
3. Ryoya Takano (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 52.41 m

Division 1 Women's Hammer Throw
1. Hitomi Katsuyama (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 62.61 m - MR
2. Kosumo Ehara (2nd yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 57.75 m
3. Kiyono Sekiguchi (1st yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 54.16 m

Division 2 Men's Javelin Throw
1. Takashi Yabe (3rd yr., Hitotsubashi Univ.) - 63.88 m
2. Kazushi Sakurai (3rd yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 63.69 m
3. Ryoma Nakaura (3rd yr., Ibaraki Univ.) - 62.62 m

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Friday, May 20, 2016

Kiryu Back on Top With Kanto Regionals 100 m Win

by Brett Larner

After a DNS in the final at last year's Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships, 2014 D1 men's 100 m champ Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) was back on top with another title to add to his frosh year success.  With a slow start and relaxed finish Kiryu led the semifinals in 10.27 into a -0.2 m/s headwind.  The wind built to -1.4 m/s for the final, slowing to Kiryu to 10.35, but he was still in another class from the rest of the field as he easily took the win.  His dream of Japan's first sub-10 remains ahead of him.

The day's other big star was heptathlon national high school record holder Meg Hemphill (Chuo Univ.).  After competing in two events yesterday Hemphill won the women's 100 mH final in 13.53 with a -0.4 m/s headwind.  Hemphill gets into her main event on Saturday with the first half of the heptathlon.

The lone distance running final, the women's 10000 m, saw the Kanto Region's #1-ranked woman so far this year, third-year Ai Hosoda (Nittai Univ.) take a comfortable win over rivals Saori Imamura (Juntendo Univ.) and Sayaka Sato (Toyo Univ.) in 33:19.76.  Just a day after finishing 3rd in the D1 men's 10000 m, second-year Kazuya Shiojiri (Juntendo Univ.) scored the fastest time in the four D1 and D2 men's 3000 mSC heats, running 8:50.81 to win D1 Heat 1.  Shiojiri will be back Saturday for the final but, not carrying the entire Juntendo team on his back, will sit out Sunday's 5000 m and half marathon.

95th Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships Day Two
Nissan Stadium, Yokohama, 5/20/16
click here for complete results

Division 1 Women's 10000 m
1. Ai Hosoda (3rd  yr., Nittai Univ.) - 33:19.76
2. Saori Imamura (3rd yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 33:25.81
3. Sayaka Sato (4th yr., Toyo Univ.) - 33:28.94
4. Yumi Motohiro (2nd yr., Daito Bunka Univ.) - 34:00.96
5. Saki Fukui (3rd yr., Josai Univ.) - 34:05.33

Division 1 Men's 400 m Final
1. Julian Walsh (3rd yr., Toyo Univ.) - 46.22
2. Kentaro Sato (4th yr., Josai Univ.) - 46.96
3. Nobuya Kato (3rd yr., Waseda Univ.0 - 46.96

Division 2 Men's 400 m Final
1. Fuga Sato (2nd yr., Sakushin Univ) - 47.45
2. Keitaro Aiyama (4th yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 47.83
3. Hiroaki Takayama (3rd yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 48.17

Division 1 Women's 400 m Final
1. Yuna Iwata (1st yr., Chuo Univ.) - 55.56
2. Nanako Matsumoto (2nd yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 55.94
3. Konomi Anzai (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 56.90

Division 1 Men's 100 m Final -1.4 m/s
1. Yoshihide Kiryu (3rd yr., Toyo Univ.) - 10.35
2. Kazuma Oseto (4th yr., Hosei Univ.) - 10.50
3. Yuki Koike (3rd yr., Keio Univ.) - 10.58

Division 2 Men's 100 m Final +0.4 m/s
1. Issei Kobayashi (3rd yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 10.66
2. Yusuke Tanaka (1st yr., Wellness Sports Univ.) - 10.72
3. Kazuki Watanabe (4th yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 10.72

Division 1 Women's 100 m Final -0.6 m/s
1. Anna Fujimori (4th yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 11.85
2. Sayaka Adachi (2nd yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 11.94
3. Sae Shimada (4th yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 12.04

Division 1 Men's 110 mH Final +0.3 m/s
1. Shunya Takayama (4th yr., Meiji Univ.) - 13.75
2. Takumu Furuya (2nd yr., Waseda Univ.) - 13.80
3. Taio Kanai (3rd yr., Hosei Univ.) - 13.80

Division 2 Men's 110 mH Final -0.9 m/s
1. Gen Yada (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 14.00
2. Anthony Kuriki (2nd yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 14.00
3. Ryo Kumada (3rd yr., Tokyo Rika Univ.) - 14.34 

Division 1 Women's 100 mH Final -0.4 m/s
1. Meg Hemphill (2nd yr., Chuo Univ.) - 13.53
2. Mako Fukube (3rd yr., Nittai Univ.) - 13.59
3. Kaho Horiike (2nd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 13.68

Division 1 Women's 10000 m Racewalk
1. Yukiho Mizoguchi (1st yr., Waseda Univ.) - 47:24.87
2. Saori Nishimura (1st yr., Nihon Univ.) - 48:09.76
3. Yuki Yoshizumi (3rd yr., Chiba Hoken Iriyo Univ.) - 48:13.38

Division 1 Men's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Tsukuba Univ. - 39.26
2. Chuo Univ. - 39.35
3. Hosei Univ. - 39.66

Division 2 Men's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Surugadai Univ. - 40.16
2. Tokyo Gakugei Univ. - 40.21
3. Tokyo Nogyo Univ. - 40.52

Division 1 Women's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Aoyama Gakuin Univ. - 45.60
2. Daito Bunka Univ. - 46.04
3. Nittai Univ. - 46.48

Division 2 Men's High Jump
1. Shota Komori (3rd yr., Utsunomiya Univ.) - 2.09 m
2. Shunsuke Kobayashi (3rd yr, Saitama Univ.) - 2.06 m
3. Kaihei Suzuki (1st yr., Tokyo Keizai Univ.) - 2.03 m

Division 1 Men's Long Jump
1. Yasuhiro Moro (4th yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 7.96 m +2.5 m/s
2. Natsuki Yamakawa (3rd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7.90 m -0.5 m/s
3. Yuya Takamasa (3rd yr., Tokai Univ.) - 7.72 m +0.3 m/s

Division 2 Men's Triple Jump
1. Yuta Saito (2nd yr., Sakushin Univ.) - 15.75 m +1.9 m/s
2. Takato Okumura (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 15.20 m +1.5 m/s
3. Taro Nishiuchi (4th yr., Heisei Kokusai Univ.) - 15.09 m +1.3 m/s

Division 1 Men's Shot Put
1. Reiji Takeda (3rd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 17.50 m
2. Daichi Morishita (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 17.25 m
3. Hikaru Murakami (3rd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 16.33 m

Division 1 Women's Javelin Throw
1. Marina Saito (3rd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 55.96 m
2. Kiho Kuze (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 55.94 m
3. Nagisa Mori (2nd yr., Keio Univ.) - 52.43 m

Division 1 Men's Decathlon
1. Suguru Shiozaki (2nd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7265
2. Hiroyoshi Ushiro (4th yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 7203
3. Akimasa Kurihara (4th yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7053

Division 2 Men's Decathlon
1. Asuka Kashiwagura (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 7038
2. Taikan Takemoto (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 7029
3. Reiji Inaba (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 6916

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved