Wednesday, September 30, 2015

Hakone Ekiden's Star Fourth-Years Commit to Nation's Corporate Teams as Final College Ekiden Season Begins

http://www.hochi.co.jp/sports/etc/20150930-OHT1T50064.html
https://twitter.com/3940highschool/status/649148340030930944

translated and edited by Brett Larner

As university ekiden season begins with the Oct. 12 Izumo Ekiden, their job hunting in its final stages, fourth-year runners from all the major universities are deciding their future paths one by one.  The biggest star of the 2015 Hakone Ekiden, the "Third God of the Mountain" Daichi Kamino (Aoyama Gakuin University) will go on to 2013-14 New Year Ekiden national corporate men's champion Konica Minolta, while 30 km collegiate national record holder Yuma Hattori (Toyo University), targeting the marathon at next year's Rio Olympics, plans to join 2015 New Year Ekiden winner Toyota.  The country's best university runners plot their courses from Hakone beyond to the world stage early.

Kamino's super-fast run up the Fifth Stage at this year's Hakone Ekiden powered Aoyama Gakuin on to the win and new legend status.  The chance to run with one of the runners he respects most, Tsuyoshi Ugachi, all-time Japanese #6 for the half marathon and #7 over 10000 m, was one of the reasons Kamino chose the powerhouse Konica Minolta team which features a number of other high-potential young runners like Masato Kikuchi, all-time Japanese #3 over the half marathon, and Keita Shitara, all-time #10 for the half.  Alongside his talented new teammates Kamino will chase his dream of "a medal in the marathon at the Tokyo Olympics."

The "most popular" of this year's fourth-year class is Hattori.  Hattori holds the 30 km collegiate national record of 1:28:52 and won the Second Stage at this year's Hakone Ekiden, its most competitive leg.  His extensive experience and ambitious attitude toward competing in the marathon earned him high marks from corporate team scouts, from whom he received countless offers.  Putting "the environment where I will become the strongest" as his ultimate criterion, Hattori selected the Toyota team.  Next year he aims to run the Rio Olympics marathon as "Toyota's Hattori."

Last year the Asahi Kasei team pulled off a stunning recruiting coup, pulling in seven of the best graduating runners including two sets of twins, Kenta Murayama (Komazawa University) and Kota Murayama (Josai University), and Hiroshi and Takashi Ichida (both Daito Bunka University).  Topping the recruiting drive for quantity of new talent this year is Fujitsu.  Its incoming members include Ken Yokote (Meiji Univ.), the only Japanese collegiate to break 28 minutes for 10000 m this spring, Hironori Tsuetaki (Chuo Gakuin University), this year's Kanto Region 5000 m and 10000 m champion and 3000 mSC national champion and the runner AGU head coach Tsutomu Hara called "the strongest current Japanese university athlete," Tokai University captain Ryo Shirayoshi and Juntendo University captain Hiroki Matsueda.  After last year's mass influx of talent Asahi Kasei will bring in only Soka University ace Shuhei Yamaguchi.

Kamino's teammate at AGU Yusuke Ogura, the 2015 World University Games half marathon gold medalist, will join Yakult team.  Waseda University captain Koki Takada will follow former Waseda head coach Yasuyuki Watanabe to the Sumitomo Denko team, where Watanabe took over in April this year, reuniting the pair's master and pupil relationship.  Former Kyushu Gakuin H.S. teammates Kazuma Kubota (Aoyama Gakuin University) and Shota Miyagami (Tokai University) will return home to join the Kyudenko team.  Miyagami said that the chance to train alongside Kubota, who he called "both a rival and a friend," again was one of his reasons for choosing Kyudenko.  Kenyan star Enock Omwamba (Yamanashi Gakuin University) also plans a future in Kyushu at the Mitsubishi HPS Nagasaki team alongside his former YGU teammate Hiroto Inoue.

Placing 2nd on the Ninth Stage at this year's Hakone Ekiden and planning to tackle the marathon either at the Tokyo Marathon next February or the Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon in March, Shin Kimura (Meiji University) will head to the Honda team along with 2014 National University Half Marathon champion Hideto Yamanaka, who recently quit the Nittai University team where he was part of its 2013 Hakone Ekiden-winning lineup.

Something of a novelty is Juntendo's Shoi Inada, who will start working for Kotobukiya, designers and manufacturers of anime-related figurines and toys.  Juntendo head coach Akira Nakamura supported Inada's choice, saying, "This is the perfect company for Inada.  He will be the only athlete there but I hope that he can find success and develop through the training he comes up with himself.  As a new style of corporate athlete I hope that he becomes one of Japan's best athletes."

The Hakone Ekiden was founded in 1920 with the goal of "cultivating world-class athletes."  The mission to live up to those ideals, should they choose to accept it, awaits this year's graduating seniors after their final time down Hakone's hallowed roads on January 2nd and 3rd.

Monday, September 28, 2015

Yamamoto's Pole Vault Meet Record Tops Final Day of National Corporate Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner
click here for Day One results and report 
click here for Day Two results and report

Seito Yamamoto (Team Toyota) broke one of the oldest standing meet records at the National Corporate Track and Field Championships on this year's final day of competition, clearing 5.70 m to break the 5.62 record set back in 1999 by Fumiaki Kobayashi (Miki House).  Kobayashi passed all the way to 5.30 m, clearing it and 5.50 m on his first try to seal the win.  Going straight to 5.70 m, it took him three attempts to clear it but the record was his.  The women's 4x400 m almost saw another meet record as the Junanaju Ginko team was just 0.03 off the 3:47.38 record it set in 2010 with a lineup including current third runner Mai Yamada.

In distance action, Hiram Ngatia (Team Toyota) ran the fastest time in the three evenly-stacked men's 5000 m, 13:23.65, for the Heat Three and overall win.  1500 m champ Ronald Kwemoi (Team Komori Corp.) had the slowest winning time, 13:38.75 in Heat One, with 1500 m runner-up David Njuguna (Team Yakult) getting payback with a 13:38.51 win in Heat Two.  Former Komazawa University star Shogo Nakamura (Team Fujitsu) was the fastest Japanese man of the day at 13:45.58 in Heat Two.  Rosemary Monica Wanjiru (Team Starts) outran 2014 World Half Marathon Championships bronze medalist Sally Chepyego (Team Kyudenko) for the win in the women's 5000 m A-heat 15:15.42 to 15:21.14, with Riko Matsuzaki (Team Sekisui Kagaku) rounding out the podium in 15:33.89.

63rd National Corporate Track and Field Championships Day Three
Nagaragawa Field, Gifu, 9/27/15
click here for complete results

Men's 100 m Final +0.5 m/s
1. Seiya Kusano (Liniart) - 10.43
2. Sota Kawatsura (Mizuno) - 10.49
3. Yuichi Kobayashi (NTN) - 10.50

Women's 100 m Final +0.4 m/s
1. Nodoka Seko (Joba Club Crane) - 11.60
2. Saori Kitakaze (Hokkaido HiTec AC) - 11.75
3. Megumi Shimizu (Niigata Albirex RC) - 11.77

Men's 400 m Final
1. Tomoya Tamura (Sumitomo Denko) - 46.65
2. Hideyuki Hirose (Fujitsu) - 46.80
3. Kazushi Kimura (Shidenko) - 47.23

Women's 400 m Final
1. Asami Chiba (Toho Ginko) - 54.00
2. Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 54.08
3. Manami Kira (At Home) - 54.47

Men's 800 m Final
1. Masato Yokote (Fujitsu) - 1:49.55
2. Yasuhiro Nakamura (Evolu) - 1:50.03
3. Wataru Okamoto (Hoki Board of Education) - 1:50.41

Women's 800 m Final
1. Fumika Omori (Lotte) - 2:08.53
2. Mariko Okita (Niigata Albirex RC) - 2:08.86
3. Aki Tasaka (Yogashi Georges) - 2:09.65

Men's 5000 m Heat 1
1. Ronald Kwemoi (Komori Corp.) - 13:38.75
2. Daniel Kepkemoi (Toyota Boshoku) - 13:42.85
3. Macharia Ndirangu (Aichi Seiko) - 13:44.67
4. Keijiro Mogi (Asahi Kasei) - 13:45.79
5. Akihiko Tsumurai (Mazda) - 13:47.23

Men's 5000 m Heat 2
1. David Njuguna (Yakult) - 13:38.51
2. Shogo Nakamura (Fujitsu) - 13:45.58
3. Yuta Takahashi (DeNA) - 13:47.81
4. Yuta Shitara (Honda) - 13:50.90
5. Kazuma Ito (Sumitomo Denko) - 13:58.70

Men's 5000 m Heat 3
1. Hiram Ngatia (Toyota) - 13:23.65
2. Patick Muwaka (Aisan Kogyo) - 13:48.44
3. Yasunori Murakami (Fujitsu) - 13:49.73
4. Yuki Takamiya (Yakult) - 13:51.33
5. Keita Baba (Honda) - 13:52.46

Junior Men's 5000 m
1. Taishi Sakamoto (Toyota Kyushu) - 14:23.59
2. Takaya Arake (Asahi Kasei) - 14:24.60
3. Satoshi Kondo (Toyota) - 14:28.24

Women's 5000 m Heat 1
1. Sumina Kuroda (Toto) - 15:54.81
2. Nami Hashimoto (Denso) - 15:58.18
3. Mao Kuroda (Wacoal) - 15:59.20
4. Asahi Takeuchi (Uniqlo) - 16:00.65
5. Naoka Akutsu (Mitsui Sumitomo Kaijo) - 16:01.33

Women's 5000 m Heat 2
1. Rosemary Monica Wanjiru (Starts) - 15:15.42
2. Sally Chepyego (Kyudenko) - 15:21.14
3. Riko Matsuzaki (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:33.89
4. Risa Kikuchi (Hitachi) - 15:37.68
5. Grace Kimanzi (Starts) - 15:40.82

Men's 110 mH Final -0.7 m/s
1. Yuta Notoya (New Mode) - 13.80
2. Hideki Omuro (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 13.83
3. Hiroyuki Sato (Hitachi Kasei) - 13.85

Women's 100 mH Final +1.7 m/s
1. Hitomi Shimura (Toho Ginko) - 13.40
2. Airi Ito (Sumitomo Denko) - 13.41
3. Sayaka Kishi (Car Paint Kishi) - 13.50

Men's 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Mizuno - 3:07.36
2. Sumitomo Denko - 3:07.64
3. Arrows Japan - 3:10.21

Women's 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Nanjunana Ginko - 3:47.41
2. Toyota - 4:14.09

Women's High Jump
1. Miyuki Fukumoto (Konan Univ. Staff) - 1.81 m
2. Yuki Watanabe (Milite Techno) - 1.78 m
3. Moeko Kyoya (Shiriuchi H.S. Staff) - 1.78 m

Men's Pole Vault
1. Seito Yamamoto (Toyota) - 5.70 m - MR
2. Naoya Kawaguchi (Iwase H.S. Staff) - 5.30 m
3. Ryo Tanaka (Wakayama Prefecture Board of Education) - 5.30 m

Men's Triple Jump
1. Daigo Hasegawa (Hitachi ICT) - 16.49 m -0.5 m/s
2. Kazuyoshi Ishikawa (Nagano Yoshida H.S. Staff) - 16.35 m +0.6 m/s
3. Nobuaki Fujibayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ. Staff) - 15.93 m +0.7 m/s

Women's Triple Jump
1. Kaede Miyasaka (Maki Sports) - 13.06 +0.8 m/s
2. Mayu Yoshida (Gifu H.S. Staff) - 13.03 m +1.5 m/s
3. Arisa Nakao (Yuwakai) - 12.89 m +1.1 m/s

Men's Shot Put
1. Satoshi Hatase (Alsok) - 17.44 m
2. Daichi Nakamura (Ochiai J.H.S. Staff) - 17.29 m
3. Takanao Suzuki (Okuwa) - 17.22 m

Women's Discus Throw
1. Ayumi Sakaguchi (S.T.T.) - 52.33 m
2. Ai Shikimoto (Niigata Albirex RC) - 50.68 m
3. Nozomi Kusaka (Omitama SC) - 48.63 m

Women's Hammer Throw
1. Akane Watanabe (Maruwa) - 64.92 m
2. Masumi Aya (Maruzen Kogyo) - 64.86 m
3. Wakana Sato (Toho Ginko) - 57.37 m

Men's Javelin Throw
1. Genki Dean (Mizuno) - 77.13 m
2. Yuya Koriki (Tottori Pref. Gov't) - 75.11 m
3. Fumitaka Saito (Gero Special Needs H.S. Staff) - 74.55 m


Sunday, September 27, 2015

Berlin Marathon - Japanese Results

by Brett Larner

With decent performances in Chicago and Frankfurt and a 2:09:21 PB at this year's Tokyo Marathon behind him, Koji Gokaya (Team JR Higashi Nihon) turned in the fastest marathon of the year by a Japanese man outside Japan, running 2:10:58 for 9th at the Berlin Marathon.  Gokaya, sub-2:10 men Tomoyuki Morita (Team Kanebo) and Masanori Sakai (Team Kyudenko) and track star Yuki Sato (Team Nissin Shokuhin) ran the entire race inside the third pack just under 2:10 pace, Morita and Sakai tending toward the front of the group and Gokaya and Sato relaxing out back.  A late-race move by Reid Coolsaet in a bid for the Canadian national record pulled Sato along, but after 40 km he faded badly and was easily run down by Gokaya.  Sato, in his third marathon, still managed a sizable PB of 2:12:32 for 14th, while Sakai and Morita dropped to 22nd and 33rd in 2:14:52 and 2:15:57.

In the women's race, 2014 Asian Games team member Eri Hayakawa (Team Toto) started near PB pace in the second group, with 2014 Yokohama International Women's Marathon winner Tomomi Tanaka (Team Daiichi Seimei) leading off more conservatively on high 2:27 pace.  Tanaka ran evenly throughout the race and overtook Hayakawa early in the second half, looking like she might make top 5th but stalling in her advance at 8th and crossing the finish line in 2:28:00.  Hayakawa ended up 14th in 2:31:27, with Mayumi Uchiyama (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) taking the third Japanese women's spot in 2:44:30 for 39th.

Berlin Marathon
Berlin, Germany, 9/27/15
click here for complete results

Men
1. Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) - 2:04:00
2. Eliud Kiptanui (Kenya) - 2:05:21
3. Feyisa Lilesa (Ethiopia) - 2:06:57
4. Emmanuel Mutai (Kenya) - 2:07:46
5. Geoffrey Mutai (Kenya) - 2:09:29
6. Reid Coolsaet (Canada) - 2:10:28
7. Koen Naert (Belgium) - 2:10:31
8. Yared Shegumo (Poland) - 2:10:47
9. Koji Gokaya (Japan/JR Higashi Nihon) - 2:10:58
10. Scott Overall (Great Britain) - 2:11:24
-----
14. Yuki Sato (Japan/Nissin Shokuhin) - 2:12:32
22. Masanori Sakai (Japan/Kyudenko) - 2:14:52
33. Tomoyuki Morita (Japan/Kanebo) - 2:15:57

Women
1. Gladys Cherono (Kenya) - 2:19:25
2. Aberu Kebede (Ethiopia) - 2:20:48
3. Meseret Hailu (Ethiopia) - 2:24:33
4. Tadelech Bekele (Ethiopia) - 2:25:01
5. Andrea Deelstra (Netherlands) - 2:26:46
6. Maja Neuenschwander (Switzerland) - 2:26:49
7. Lisa Nemec (Croatia) - 2:27:57
8. Tomomi Tanaka (Japan/Daiich Seimei) - 2:28:00
9. Sonia Samuels (Great Britain) - 2:28:04
10. Fate Tola (Ethiopia) - 2:28:24
-----
14. Eri Hayakwa (Japan/Toto) - 2:31:27
39. Mayumi Uchiyama (Japan/Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) - 2:44:30

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Saturday, September 26, 2015

National University Half Marathon Champion Yamanaka Quits Nittai University Team

https://twitter.com/kun304/status/646833692770332672/photo/1

translated and edited by Brett Larner

2014 Hakone Ekiden First Stage winner Hideto Yamanaka, a fourth-year at 2013 Hakone Ekiden champion Nittai University, has quit the school's ekiden team.  Left without its star runner, Nittai will shoot for its 68th-straight Hakone Ekiden appearance when it runs the Oct. 17 Hakone Ekiden Yosenkai qualifying race.

Yamanaka ran the Third Stage at the 2013 Hakone Ekiden as a first-year, playing a key role in Nittai's first overall Hakone win in 30 years.  As a second-year he won the 21.4 km First Stage in 1:01:25, with a 1:02:09 course record win two months later at the National University Half Marathon Championships cementing his position as a top-class collegiate athlete.  Shortly afterward, however, he suffered a long-lasting string of injuries that kept him out of competition throughout his third year until a surprise return at the start of his fourth year to win the 10000 m at May's Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships under new head coach Masaaki Watanabe.

A team spokesperson commented, "Yamanaka has left university athletics early in order to ensure a full recovery from his injuries.  This decision comes from numerous discussions and is in no way a result of any conflict within the team."  After graduating next spring Yamanaka plans to enter the corporate leagues to continue his athletic career.

Translator's note: Yamanaka came to Nittai in 2012 under longtime head coach Kenji Beppu.  At the start of the 2015-16 academic year in April Beppu was replaced by Watanabe, who had previously left his position at Toyokawa Kogyo H.S. after a major scandal in 2013 involving his physical and mental abuse of male and female Toyokawa Kogyo ekiden team members, going on to spend a year coaching at the Nittai-related Ebara H.S. before moving up to the university this year.  It is relatively common for coaching changes to result in team members leaving, and with online talk suggesting four other Nittai members have also quit the spokesperson's claim of no conflict within the team must be viewed with skepticism.

Kwemoi Breaks 1500 m Meet Record on Day Two of National Corporate Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner
click here for Day One results and report

Men's 1500 m world junior record holder Ronald Kwemoi (Team Komori Corp.) turned in the performance of the day on day two of competition at the 2015 National Corporate Track and Field Championships, running a 3:37.54 meet record to win the 1500 m over rival David Njuguna (Team Yakult) and #1-ranked Japanese man Kota Murayama (Team Asahi Kasei).  The Toho Ginko women's team came up just short of the 44.97 meet record in the women's 4x100 m relay set six years ago by Toho Ginko predecessor Natureal, winning in 45.00.  Toho Ginko's second runner Asami Chiba and anchor Mayumi Watanabe featured on both the record-setting Natureal team and today's lineup.  Another meet record near miss came in the women's javelin, where defending champion Risa Miyashita (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S. Staff) came up just 0.20 m short of the record she set last year, winning in 56.47 m.

Some disappointment came in the men's 200 m, where Beijing World Championships team members Kenji Fujimitsu (Team Zeirin) and Kei Takase (Team Fujitsu) did not start the final after winning their qualifying heats in 21.10 +0.8 m/s and 20.98 +1.7 m/s respectively.  In their absence Tomoya Tamura (Team Sumitomo Denko) took the win in 20.79 -0.5 m/s, with the talented Ryota Yamagata (Seiko) 2nd in 20.89 in his first major race since sustaining an injury at June's National Championships.

The National Corporate Track and Field Championships continue Sunday.

63rd National Corporate Track and Field Championships Day Two
Nagaragawa Field, Gifu, 9/26/15
click here for complete results

Men's 200 m Final -0.5 m/s
1. Tomoya Tamura (Sumitomo Denko) - 20.79
2. Ryota Yamagata (Seiko) - 20.89
3. Yuki Takeshita (Sumitomo Denko) - 21.43
DNS - Kei Takase (Fujitsu)
DNS - Kenji Fujimitsu (Zeirin)

Women's 200 m Final -0.2 m/s
1. Kana Ichikawa (Mizuno) - 23.86
2. Maki Wada (Mizuno) - 24.23
3. Mayumi Watanabe (Toho Ginko) - 24.39

Men's 1500 m Heat 2
1. Ronald Kwemoi (Komori Corp.) - 3:37.54 - MR
2. David Njuguna (Yakult) - 3:39.50
3. Kota Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 3:43.08
4. Yasunari Kusu (Komori Corp.) - 3:43.43
5. Yuta Matsuda (SGH Group) - 3:44.91

Women's 1500 m Heat 2
1. Ayako Jinnouchi (Kyudenko) - 4:15.94
2. Risa Shibuya (Yamada Denki) - 4:16.72
3. Mai Nishiwaki (Tenmaya) - 4:18.45

Junior Men's 1500 m
1. Hayate Takeuchi (NTN) - 3:55.59
2. Tomoaki Wake (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 3:57.53
3. Toshiki Hatanaka (Sanyo Tokushu Seiko) - 3:58.54

Junior Women's 3000 m Heat 2
1. Mariam Waithera (Kyudenko) - 9:03.26
2. Hisami Ishii (Yamada Denki) - 9:14.20
3. Nao Yamamoto (Toyota Jidoshokki) - 9:16.68
4. Yuma Adachi (Kyocera) - 9:19.34
5. Shiori Morita (Panasonic) - 9:24.10

Junior Women's 3000 m Heat 1
1. Tomoyo Adachi (Denso) - 9:29.73
2. Yuki Kanehira (Sysmex) - 9:29.75
3. Aoi Makara (Canon AC Kyushu) - 9:34.46

Men's 400 mH Final
1. Keisuke Nozawa (Mizuno) - 49.28
2. Takayuki Kishimoto (Fujitsu) - 49.74
3. Mahau Sugimachi (Nihon Wellness) - 49.74

Women's 400 mH Final
1. Satomi Kubokura (Niigata Albirex RC) - 57.24
2. Manami Kira (At Home) - 57.27
3. Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 58.39

Men's 3000 mSC
1. Minato Yamashita (NTN) - 8:39.82
2. Aoi Matsumoto (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 8:40.86
3. Hiroyoshi Umegae (NTN) - 8:46.06
4. Kosei Yamaguchi (Aisan Kogyo) - 8:48.46
5. Tetsuya Kimura (Sumitomo Denko) - 8:50.92

Women's 3000 mSC
1. Nana Sato (Starts) - 10:40.63
2. Aki Tasaka (Yogashi Georges) - 10:40.79
3. Haruna Kaku (Aichi Denki) - 11:00.18

Men's 10000 mRW
1. Eiki Takahashi (Fujitsu) - 39:11.95
2. Kai Kobayashi (Bic Camera) - 39:48.43
3. Takumi Saito (Aichi Seiko) - 40:08.46

Women's 10000 mRW
1. Kumiko Okada (Bic Camera) - 43:55.05
2. Rei Inoue (Tenmaya) - 45:48.98
3. Tomomi Maekawa (Mitsubishi Okazaki) - 48:36.61

Men's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Sumitomo Denko - 39.27
2. Mizuno - 39.62
3. Arrows Japan - 40.12

Women's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Toho Ginko - 45.00
2. Niigata Albirex RC - 46.37
3. Sumitomo Denko - 46.51

Men's High Jump
1. Hiromi Takahari (Hitachi ICT) - 2.21 m
2. Yuki Motoyoshi (New Mode) - 2.18 m
3. Takashi Ito (AGF) - 2.15 m

Women's Pole Vault
1. Tomomi Abiko (Shiga Lake Stars) - 4.20 m
2. Megumi Nakada (Mitoshin) - 4.10 m
3. Kanae Tatsuta (Monteroza) - 4.00 m

Men's Long Jump
1. Yuhi Oiwa (Monteroza) - 7.85 m -0.6 m/s
2. Kota Minemura (Monteroza) - 7.79 m +1.2 m/s
3. Shinichiro Shimono (Kyudenko) - 7.66 m -0.1 m/s

Women's Long Jump
1. Hitomi Nakano (Hyogo T&F Assoc.) - 6.16 m -0.7 m/s
2. Yurina Hiraka (Hokkaido HiTec AC) - 6.08m +0.5 m/s
3. Hitomi Kawamura (Shunan City Hall) - 5.96 m +0.7 m/s

Women's Shot Put
1. Chiaki Yokomizo (Nittai Univ. Staff) - 15.11 m
2. Chihiro Shigeyama (Ochiai J.H.S. Staff) - 14.62 m
3. Erina Fukutomi (Fukubi Kagaku) - 14.49 m

Men's Discus Throw
1. Yuji Tsusumi (Alsok) - 55.90 m
2. Go Chinen (Zeirin) - 53.36 m
3. Shigeo Hatakeyama (Zeirin) - 52.69 m

Men's Hammer Throw
1. Toru Tanaka (Gifu T&F Assoc.) - 67.11 m
2. Hiroki Ako (Tottori Pref Gov't) - 66.52 m
3. Ryota Kashimura (Monteroza) - 66.50 m

Women's Javelin Throw
1. Risa Miyashita (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S. Staff) - 56.47 m
2. Hitomi Sukenaga (Okuwa) - 53.77 m
3. Haruka Matoba (Osaka Gas Kinki) - 52.80 m

Friday, September 25, 2015

Tanui and Suzuki Win Corporate 10000 m Titles

by Brett Larner
click here for Day Two results and report

The last major track meet of the year on the Japanese calendar, the National Corporate Track and Field Championships kicked off in near-secrecy on Sept. 25 at Gifu's Nagaragawa Field with the men's and women's 10000 m races.  Organizers hit back at the increasing number of fans turning up at their meets and sharing pictures and videos on social media with a ban on use of all cameras including phones unless owners registered with them in advance and paid a fee.  Most fans gave the meet a miss as a result, with relatively empty stands and lack of online chatter seeming to indicate success in organizers' attempts to prevent their work from becoming popular among the general public.

Beijing World Championships 10000 m bronze medalist Paul Tanui (Team Kyudenko) outran a solid field of Japan-resident Africans to win the men's A-heat in 27:37.13 six seconds ahead of runner-up James Mwangi (Team NTN).  Bernard Kimanyi (Team Yakult) rounded out the podium in 27:54.30.  Former 1500 m and 5000 m national champion Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA RC) was the top Japanese man at 7th in 28:12.95, his best time this year.

In just the third 10000 m of her career a few weeks after a frontrunning 5000 m PB in the Beijing World Championships final, 2013 World University Games 10000 m gold medalist Ayuko Suzuki (Team Japan Post Group) took more than a minute off her best to win the A-heat in 31:48.18, over fifteen seconds ahead of 2014 World Half Marathon Championships bronze medalist Sally Chepyego (Team Kyudenko) and easily clearing the Rio de Janeiro Olympics standard.  Shiho Takechi (Team Yamada Denki) was far back in 3rd, running 32:26.38.

The National Corporate Track and Field Championships continue throughout the weekend.

63rd National Corporate Track and Field Championships Day One
Nagaragawa Field, Gifu, 9/25/15
click here for complete results

Men's 10000 m Heat 3
1. Paul Tanui (Kyudenko) - 27:37.13
2. James Mwangi (NTN) - 27:43.25
3. Bernard Kimanyi (Yakult) - 27:54.30
4. Melaku Abera (Kurosaki Harima) - 27:55.19
5. Charles Ndungu (Komori Corp.) - 28:1014
6. Patrick Muwaka (Aisan Kogyo) - 28:11.39
7. Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA) - 28:12.95
8. Joseph Kamathi (Toyota) - 28:20.85
9. Johana Maina (Fujitsu) - 28:22.61
10. Shuho Dairokuno (Asahi Kasei) - 28:26.72

Women's 10000 m Heat 2
1. Ayuko Suzuki (Japan Post Group) - 31:48.18
2. Sally Chepyego (Kyudenko) - 32:03.96
3. Shiho Takechi (Yamada Denki) - 32:26.38
4. Hanae Tanaka (Daiichi Seimei) - 32:28.29
5. Reia Iwade (Noritz) - 32:28.76
6. Michi Numata (Toyota Jidoshokki) - 32:28.91
7. Rina Yamazaki (Panasonic) - 32:34.25
8. Misaki Kato (Kyudenko) - 32:35.04
9. Sayaka Kuwahara (Sekisui Kagaku) - 32:37.09
10. Yukari Ishizawa (Edion) - 32:57.39

Men's 10000 m Heat 2
1. Mitsunori Asaoka (Hitachi Butsuryu) - 28:51.59
2. Takuya Noguchi (Konica Minolta) - 28:53.05
3. Chiharu Nakagawa (Toenec) - 28:53.30
4. Shota Kai (Yachiyo Kogyo) - 28:54.08
5. Shinji Yoshimoto (Kurosaki Harima) - 28:54.88

Women's 10000 m Heat 1
1. Rika Toguchi (Route Inn Hotels) - 33:02.37
2. Ai Utsunomiya (Miyazaki Ginko) - 33:13.31
3. Hiroko Miyauchi (Hokuren) - 33:25.25
4. Manami Kamitanida (Hitachi) - 33:31.41
5. Yurie Doi (Starts) - 33:31.42

Men's 10000 m Heat 1
1. Daiki Taguchi (Hitachi Butsuryu) - 28:51.82
2. Hayato Sonoda (Kurosaki Harima) - 29:00.11
3. Masatoshi Kikuchi (Fujitsu) - 29:00.72

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Tuesday, September 22, 2015

Thugwane and Kawauchi Visit Local Children in South Africa's Kayamandi Township

text and photos by Brett Larner


A day after running in South Africa’s Sanlam Cape Town Marathon and 10 km road race, 1996 Atlanta Olympics marathon gold medalist Josiah Thugwane and Japan’s iconoclastic civil servant runner Yuki Kawauchi traveled to the Kayamandi township outside Stellenbosch to speak to local children taking part in the songo.info program.  A community with over 100 years of history, the 33,000 residents of Kayamandi live in extreme conditions of poverty in the hills overlooking the wealthy winery town of Stellenbosch.  Thugwane and Kawauchi were taken on a walking tour of the community to see with their own eyes the situation in which the songo.info program's children live and the challenges they face.

Created in 2008 by Songo Fipaza, a Kayamandi resident who became a national-level cross-country runner through the support of 1992 Barcelona Olympics silver medalist Elana Meyer when as a youth he sought her out in Stellenbosch after watching her immediate post-Apartheid silver medal battle with and legendary embrace of Ethiopia's Derartu Tulu in Barcelona, songo.info provides the community's children with a safe place for after school study, nutritious meals, the chance to improve themselves mind, body and soul, and, through sport, to conceive and achieve dreams beyond the reality into which they were born.  Running and general fitness are part of the songo.info program, but its main focus is on BMX and downhill cycling.  Some of the program's children have grown into success in duathlon and triathlon.

Appearing through the support of Meyer’s Endurocad long distance development program, Thugwane and Kawauchi spoke to the crowd of more than fifty children in the songo.info building.  Few realized who Thugwane was when he entered the room, but when Fipaza introduced him and said his name there was a wave of gasps as the children recognized it as that of a legend from a time before they were born.  The champion still lingering inside the soft-spoken Thugwane emerged as he delivered an impassioned speech on self-belief and the drive to overcome adversity that led him to become the first black South African Olympic gold medalist.



One of the songo.info program’s biggest success stories, Theophillus Ngubane, an articulate 20-year-old who represented South Africa in 2013 as its first black athlete ever to compete in the Downhill World Championships, asked Thugwane how it felt to compete at the Olympics and listened with rapt attention as Thugwane described his experience of rising from nothing to beat the world’s best.  Afterwards Ngubane spoke to Thugwane and Kawauchi about his ambition to become a cycle designer and start his own company to produce world-class racing bikes within his community if he can find a design program that will take him.

Kawauchi shared his story of coming from outside the circles of his country’s elite to become a four-time national representative and two-time medalist on the strength of his self-belief, telling them, “Not everyone is fortunate enough to have everything they need, but in both your studies and your sport, if you truly believe in yourself, keep asking yourself how you can make the most of the opportunities that you do have, and keep trying no matter what the obstacles, then you too can have the chance to achieve your dreams.”

Meyer closed the session with a brief address, telling the children, “I believe that every child in South Africa should have the chance to play sport and to learn through it.  Sport has been a great teacher in my life and many of the most valuable lessons and values I have learned through sport.”  Its people living in a reality that much of the world no longer remembers or believes evaporated with the advent of democracy 25 years ago but which still bears stark and substantial resemblance to a universally reviled era of history, songo.info provides a rare instance of true altruism, of a light shining into an almost forgotten darkness and giving the children who live there the awareness and belief to at least try to fly on their own.

For more information on the Kayamandi program visit www.songo.info


(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Monday, September 21, 2015

Takenaka Runs Faster Than 10 Mile National Record, Kitajima, Tsuzaki and Hashira Win in Sydney - Weekend International Road Race Results

by Brett Larner

Japanese athletes were in action abroad on three continents over the weekend.  The biggest result came at the Netherlands' Dam tot Damloop 10-Miler, where Risa Takenaka (Team Shiseido), winner of July's Gold Coast Airport Marathon, ran 52:56 on the point-to-point course to finish 12 seconds ahead of the national record set 8 1/2 years ago by Mai Endo (Team Nihon ChemiCon) in Kasumigaura.

2015 Nobeoka Nishi Nippon Marathon winner Hisanori Kitajima (Team Yasukawa Denki) won again at the Sydney Marathon, outkicking Nobeoka 3rd-placer Hiroki Yamagishi (Team Hitachi Butsuryu) by three seconds for the win in 2:12:44.  Former Hakone Ekiden uphill superstar Ryuji Kashiwabara (Team Fujitsu) made a surprisingly low-key but distinctly lackluster marathon debut in Sydney, running 2:20:44 for 7th just ahead of independent Saeki Makino, an off-and-on training partner of Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) best-known for his frontrunning at the last two Honolulu Marathons.  Japanese athletes Kinya Hashira (Tokyo Police Dep't) and Kikuyo Tsuzaki (Team Noritz) also won both the men's and women's half marathon, Tsuzaki setting a course record of 1:14:23.

Kawauchi fell short of his pre-race goals at South Africa's Sanlam Cape Town Marathon, running just 2:16:33 for 9th.  Kawauchi's major positive achievement in Cape Town was his 50th career sub-2:20 marathon, but after finishing almost 4 minutes off his minimum time goal it is likely he will skip December's Fukuoka International Marathon selection race for the Japanese Rio Olympics team to focus on March's Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon selection race.

Japanese athletes also ran at Portugal's Porto Half Marathon, where, as at multiple European half marathons in recent weeks the men were largely ineffective, running amateur-quality performances between 1:05:30 and 1:10:00.  Misaki Kato (Team Kyudenko) was the main glimmer of brightness, running 1:10:50 for 3rd in the women's race.

'Kitajima and Wangari Bide Their Time to Win in Sydney'
Sydney, Australia, 9/20/15
click here for complete results

Men's Marathon
1. Hisanori Kitajima (Yasukawa Denki) - 2:12:44
2. Hiroki Yamagishi (Hitachi Butsuryu) - 2:12:47
3. Nicholas Chelimo (Kenya) - 2:13:09
4. Gebo Gemeda (Ethiopia) - 2:13:32
5. Kibrom Ghebrezgiabher (Eritrea) - 2:13:49
-----
6. Tatsunori Hamasaki (Komori Corp.) - 2:13:54
7. Ryuji Kashiwabara (Fujitsu) - 2:20:44 - debut
8. Saeki Makino (Japan) - 2:22:11
9. Koji Hayasaka (Japan) - 2:24:22
10. Rob Pope (Australia) - 2:29:59

Women's Marathon
1. Mariam Wangari (Kenya) - 2:34:37
2. Jane Kiptoo (Kenya) - 2:35:43
3. Biruktayit Degefa (Ethiopia) - 2:39:28
4. Kelly-Ann Varey (Australia) - 2:48:02
5. Sakie Ishibashi (Japan) - 2:49:02

Men's Half Marathon
1. Kinya Hashira (Tokyo Police Dep't) - 1:05:50
2. Brad Milosevic (Australia) - 1:06:13
3. Matthew Cox (Australia) - 1:08:13

Women's Half Marathon
1. Kikuyo Tsuzaki (Noritz) - 1:14:23 - CR
2. Milly Clark (Australia) - 1:16:18
3. Clare Geraghty (Australia) - 1:17:33


'Ochichi Breaks Course Record at Cape Town Marathon'
Cape Town, South Africa, 9/20/15
click here for complete results

Men's Marathon
1. Shadrack Kemboi (Kenya) - 2:11:41
2. Lungile Gongqa (South Africa) - 2:11:58
3. Michael Papi Mazibuko (South Africa) - 2:12:29
4. Peter Lotogor Kamais (Kenya) - 2:14:08
5. David Kemboi Kiyeng (Kenya) - 2:14:37
-----
9. Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) - 2:16:33

Women's Marathon
1. Isabella Ochichi (Kenya) - 2:30:20 - CR
2. Eunice Chumba (Bahrain) - 2:33:12
3. Jemila Wortesa Shure (Ethiopia) - 2:37:52
4. Lebo Phalula (South Africa) - 2:38:54
5. Keneilwe Sesing (South Africa) - 2:43:38

Men's 10 km
1. William Kaptein (South Africa) - 28:34
2. Elroy Gelant (South Africa) - 29:10
3. Folaviio Sehohle (South Africa) - 29:36

Women's 10 km
1. Lebogang Phalula (South Africa) - 34:13
2. Mapaseka Makhanya (South Africa) - 34:28
3. Simonay Weitsz (South Africa) - 34:41


Porto Half Marathon
Porto, Portugal, 9/20/15
click here for complete results

Men's Half Marathon
1. Emmanuel Bor (Kenya) - 1:01:06
2. Justus Kipkoskei (Kenya) - 1:01:51
3. Ezekiel Chebii (Kenya) - 1:02:43
4. David Bett (Kenya) - 1:03:37
5. Daniel Limo (Kenya) - 1:04:50
-----
6. Kenta Kitazawa (Yachiyo Kogyo) - 1:05:31
9. Kyohei Nishi (Kyudenko) - 1:07:28
14. Shusei Ohashi (JR Higashi Nihon) - 1:09:47

Women's Half Marathon
1. Monica Jepkoech (Kenya) - 1:10:26
2. Sara Moreira (Portugal) - 1:10:42
3. Misaki Kato (Kyudenko) - 1:10:50
4. Pamela Rotich (Kenya) - 1:12:28
5. Naoko Akutsu (Japan) - 1:12:52
-----
7. Chiharu Suzuki (Hitachi) - 1:14:45


Dam tot Damloop 10 Mile Road Race
Amsterdam-Zaandam, Netherlands, 9/20/15
click here for complete results

Women's 10 Miles
1. Joyce Chepkirui (Kenya) - 51:30
2. Jackline Chepngeno (Kenya) - 51:34
3. Dibabe Kuma (Ethiopia) - 52:52
4. Yenenesh Tilahun (Ethiopia) - 52:53
5. Risa Takenaka (Shiseido) - 52:56

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Friday, September 18, 2015

'Kiyeng, Kamais and Kawauchi Headline the Cape Town Marathon'


http://www.iaaf.org/news/preview/kiyeng-kamais-kawauchi-cape-town-marathon

A blog post on Kawauchi by massage therapist Jason Bailey:
http://thenaturegym.blogspot.co.za/2015/09/the-idealistic-yuki-kawauchi.html

Sanlam Cape Town Marathon Elite Field
Cape Town, South Africa, 9/20/15

Men
David Kemboi Kiyeng (Kenya) - 2:06:23 (2009)
Abraham Girma Bekele (Ethiopia) - 2:06:46 (2012)
Peter Lotogor Kamais (Kenya) - 2:07:37 (2012)
Dereje Debele Tulu (Ethiopia) - 2:07:48 (2013)
Yuki Kawauchi (Japan) - 2:08:14 (2013)
Ketema Bekele Negasa (Ethiopia) - 2:11:17 (2014)
Million Feyssa Hailu (Ethiopia) - 2:12:14 (2015)
Lucky Mohale (South Africa) - 2:13:35 (2010)
Sibusiso Nzima (South Africa) - 2:13:42 (2013)
Xolisa Tyali (South Africa) - 2:16:03 (2014)
Munyaradi Jari (Zimbabwe) - 2:16:54 (2014)
Lucas Jani (South Africa) - 2:17:37 (2015)
Gladwin Mzazi (South Africa) - 2:17:43 (2014)
Africa Mailola (South Africa) - 2:17:57 (2014)

Women
Renee Metivier-Baillie (U.S.A.) - 2:27:17 (2012)
Lauren Kleppin (U.S.A.) - 2:28:48 (2014)
Isabella Ochichi (Kenya) - 2:31:38 (2013)
Afera Godfay Berha (Ethiopia) - 2:32:44 (2015)
Eunice Chebichii Chumba (Bahrain) - 2:33:25 (2013)
Jemila Wortesa Shure (Ethiopia) - 2:34:23 (2015)
Devon Yanko (U.S.A.) - 2:38:55 (2012)
Zintle Xiniwe (South Africa) - 2:41:48 (2014)
Louisa Leballo (South Africa) - 2:46:52 (2007)
Diana-Lebo Phalula (South Africa) - debut - 1:11:54 half (2015)

Thursday, September 17, 2015

Ome 30 km Road Race to Offer 2 Million Yen Bonus for New Course Record By a Japanese Citizen

http://www.nikkansports.com/sports/athletics/news/1539747.html

translated by Brett Larner

The organizing committee of the Ome 30 km Road Race announced on Sept. 17 that it will offer 2 million yen [~$16,500 USD] bonuses to the top Japanese finishers for new men's and women's course records at the event's 50th running on Feb. 21, 2016.  The current official men's course record is 1:30:21 set by Masaki Ito in 2013, while the women's course record is 1:39:09 set by Mizuki Noguchi in 2004.  Men will receive an additional 1 million yen if they break the fastest time ever run on the Ome course, the 1:29:32 mark set by Toshihiko Seko in 1981 while running as a guest runner.  Course record setters must be Japanese citizens and currently registered with the JAAF to be eligible for the bonuses.

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

Monday, September 14, 2015

Takamizawa Breaks 3000 mSC University and Junior National Records in Paris

by Brett Larner

The favorite to win the women's 3000 mSC at the weekend's National University Track and Field Championships after her runner-up finish last year, 19-year-old Anju Takamizawa (Matsuyama Univ.) instead opted to head to France as part of the Japanese team for the Sept. 13 DécaNation meet at Paris' Stade Charléty.  On June 28 Takamizawa broke the junior national record with a 9:55.79 to win the National Championships in Niigata.  A month later on July 26 she was back in Niigata to break her own junior national record with a 9:54.95 at the Niigata Prefecture Championships.  In Paris Takamizawa did it again, running another junior national record of 9:53.72 for 4th.  Her Paris performance also just broke the 9:53.87 collegiate national record set by Mayuko Nakamura (Tsukuba Univ.) at last year's National Championships, establishing Takamizawa as Japan's leading current steepler.  The 9:33.93 Japanese national record set by the great Minori Hayakari (Kyoto Koka AC) in 2008 is still a ways off but has to be in Takamizawa's sights.  At 19 time is on her side.  Click here for complete DécaNation results.

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Weekend International Road Race Results

'Budd and Herron Win the 28th IAU 100 km World Championships'
click here for complete results
Japanese results

Men
11. Tatsuya Itagaki - 6:52:37
35. Yoshikazu Hara - 7:13:33
42. Yoshiki Takada - 7:21:52
63. Tsutomu Nagata - 7:45:57

Women
13. Mikiko Ota - 7:52:39
15. Mai Fujisawa - 7:56:59
DNF - Shiho Katayama
DNF - Chiyuki Mochizuki

'Jepchirchir Shatters Course Record at Usti Nad Labem Half Marathon'
click here for complete results
Japanese Results

Men
12. Yuki Matsuoka - 1:04:34
13. Rikinobu Watanabe - 1:04:57
15. Ryuji Okada - 1:06:49

Women
7. Mizuki Matsuda - 1:12:54
8. Ai Inoue - 1:13:32

'Karoki Runs World-Leading 59:14 in Copenhagen'
click here for complete results
Japanese Results

Men
25. Ryotaro Otani - 1:05:20

'Farah and Keitany Successfully Defend Great North Run Titles'
click here for complete results
Japanese Results

Men
9. Masato Kikuchi - 1:03:13
DNS - Suguru Osako

Women
6. Reia Iwade - 1:12:41

Sunday, September 13, 2015

Matsunaga Breaks 10000 m Race Walk Record on Last Day of National University Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner

Following its pair of wins from Hazuma Hattori and Yoshihide Kiryu yesterday, Toyo University again delivered the performance of the day on the third day of the National University Track and Field Championships at Osaka’s Nagai Stadium. Toyo’s men’s 10000 mRW junior national record holder Daisuke Matsunaga, the Kanto Region champion, dueled with Kansai region champ Toshikazu Yamanishi (Kyoto Univ.) in the first race of the day, pushing each other throughout the race and both breaking the meet record in PB time. Matsunaga was first across the line in 39:18.04, the only new record at this year’s Nationals, with Yamanishi falling back but still clearing the old meet record in 39:28.63, more than a minute better than his previous best.

Along with the Matsunaga – Yamanishi duel, the women’s 4x400 m relay was another of the day’s highlights. Osaka Seikei University and Shigakkan University overtook each other multiple times on almost every leg and on the anchor leg Ritsumeikan University’s Aki Odagaki looked like she would run them both down, but Osaka Seikei anchor Seika Aoyama, a member of the national record-setting Japanese 4x400 m team at last month's National Championships, held on for the win in 3:38.90 with a strong run in the home straight.

The Toyo men’s 4x400 m team looked like it had a shot at adding another win to Toyo’s list after a brilliant anchor run from Julian Walsh in the semis, but although Walsh managed to briefly take the lead a tough race with Waseda University and Juntendo University knocked Toyo back to 3rd. Juntendo anchor Kaisei Yui outran both Walsh and Waseda’s Naoya Nakano to cross the finish line first in 3:06.79, Juntendo’s first 4x400 title in 24 years.

Close men’s 110 mH and 800 m races both had exciting finishes, but the day’s last highlight came in its final event, the men’s high jump, where Ryoichi Akamatsu (Gifu Univ.), Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.) and Ryo Sato (Tokai Univ.) pushed each other within range of the 2.28 m meet record. Akamatsu came closest, clearing 2.25 m for the first time for the win, with Beijing World Championships team member Hiramatsu only clearing 2.22 m and Sato likewise clearing 2.22 m for the first time.

In overall team scoring, Tokyo-area schools dominated the men’s scoring, with Nihon University easily taking the title over Juntendo and Waseda with 87 points. Women’s competition was both closer and more diverse as Kyoto’s Ritsumeikan outdid Tsukuba University, located northeast of Tokyo, by 1 point with 67 points. Local Osaka Seikei was 3rd with 54 points. Next year’s National University Track and Field Championships return to the Tokyo-centric Kanto Region in Kumagaya, Saitama.

84th National University Track and Field Championships Day Three
Nagai Stadium, Osaka, 9/13/15
click here for complete results

Overall Team Scores
Men
1. Nihon Univ. – 87
2. Juntendo Univ. – 69
3. Waseda Univ. – 51.5

Women
1. Ritsumeikan Univ. – 67
2. Tsukuba Univ. – 66
3. Osaka Seikei Univ. - 54

Men’s 200 m Final -0.6 m/s
1. Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) – 20.57
2. Akiyuki Hashimoto (Waseda Univ.) – 20.71
3. Kotaro Taniguchi (Chuo Univ.) – 20.71

Women’s 200 m Final -0.2 m/s
1. Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) – 23.81
2. Mizuki Nakamura (Osaka Seikei Univ.) – 24.00
3. Kotomi Eguchi (Saitama Univ.) – 24.06

Men’s 800 m Final
1. Naoto Arayasu (Juntendo Univ.) – 1:50.43
2. Tomonori Tanaka (Kinki Univ.) – 1:50.73
3. Takuya Fukunaga (Nihon Univ.) – 1:50.73

Women’s 800 m Final
1. Hana Yamada (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) – 2:07.77
2. Ran Urabe (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) – 2:08.43
3. Kaede Oya (Nittai Univ.) – 2:09.18

Men’s 110 mH Final +0.4 m/s
1. Hiroki Fudaba (Kokusai Budo Univ.) – 13.88
2. Fumihito Kobayashi (Kyoto Kyoiku Univ.) – 13.90
3. Takumu Furuya (Waseda Univ.) – 13.91

Women’s 100 mH Final +0.0 m/s
1. Miku Fujiwara (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) – 13.48
2. Anri Tanaka (Konan Univ.) – 13.49
3. Mako Fukube (Nittai Univ.) – 13.58

Men’s 400 mH Final
1. Takaoki Hashimoto (Nihon Univ.) – 49.89 - PB
2. Shotaro Tanabe (Chuo Univ.) – 50.25
3. Naoto Noguchi (Juntendo Univ.) – 50.35

Women’s 400 mH Final
1. Miku Fujiwara (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) – 57.71
2. Akiko Ito (Tsukuba Univ.) – 57.81
3. Ayaka Nishida (Kobe Univ.) – 58.01

Women’s 3000 mSC Final
1. Misaki Mishima (Matsuyama Univ.) – 10:05.94 - PB
2. Moeno Shimizu (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) – 10:06.37 - PB
3. Ayaka Koike (Tohoku Fukushi Univ.) – 10:18.78
4. Emi Tsuji (Fukuoka Univ.) – 10:22.41
5. Mao Watanabe (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 10:24.19

Men’s 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Juntendo Univ. - 3:06.79
2. Waseda Univ. - 3:07.03
3. Toyo Univ. - 3:07.35

Women’s 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Osaka Seikei Univ. – 3:38.90
2. Shigakkan Univ. – 3:40.33
3. Ritsumeikan Univ. – 3:40.43

Men’s 10000 mW Final
1. Daisuke Matsunaga (Toyo Univ.) – 39:18.04 – MR, PB
2. Toshikazu Yamanshi (Kyoto Univ.) – 39:28.63 (MR) - PB
3. Tomohiro Noda (Meiji Univ.) – 40:00.09 - PB

Men’s High Jump
1. Ryoichi Akamatsu (Gifu Univ.) – 2.25 m - PB
2. Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.) – 2.22 m
3. Ryo Sato (Tokai Univ.) – 2.22 m - PB

Men’s Pole Vault
1. Tomoki Yamamoto (Nittai Univ.) – 5.40 m
2. Shunta Henmi (Chukyo Univ.) – 5.30 m
3. Shota Enoki (Chukyo Univ.) – 5.30 m

Women’s Long Jump
1. Honoka Fukunishi (Kyoto Kyoiku Univ.) – 6.13 m -0.3 m/s
2. Erika Tsujimoto (Osaka Seikei Univ) – 6.08 m +1.4 m/s
3. Hitomi Sakai (Aichi Kyoiku Univ.) – 5.98 m +1.1 m/s

Men’s Javelin Throw
1. Takuma Nakanishi (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) – 74.67 m - PB
2. Kenji Ogura (Nihon Univ.) – 74.42 m
3. Atsushi Kawano (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) – 73.85 m

Women’s Javelin Throw
1. Marina Saito (Kokushikan Univ.) – 55.59 m
2. Mizuki Kato (Kyoto Kyoiku Univ.) – 55.41 m
3. Kiho Kuze (Tsukuba Univ.) – 54.29 m

Women’s Heptathlon
1. Meg Hemphill (Chuo Univ.) - 5448
2. Riko Nishimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 5345
3. Eri Utsunomiya (Sonoda Gakuen Joshi Univ.) - 5311

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Saturday, September 12, 2015

Hattori Outkicks Kenyans Wambui, Omwamba and Kitonyi for 5000 m Title - National University Track and Field Championships Day Two Results

by Brett Larner
photos by @tetsujiman


Fans and media were mostly plugged in for the first men's final of the second day of the Japanese National University Track and Field Championships Sept. 12 at Osaka's Yanmar Stadium Nagai, with sprint sensation Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) returning from injuries that kept him out of June's National Championships and August's World Championships to win the 100 m final in 10.19.  Kiryu claimed to be at only 80% fitness but had no trouble putting away his two strongest competitors, Kazuma Oseto (Hosei Univ.) and Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.), who were well back in 10.29 and 10.33.  Hours later Kiryu was back to run second on Toyo's 4x100 m, where he turned in another strong run to put Toyo into the lead before they ultimately fell back to 6th.



Toyo also dominated the last men's final of the day with the best performance so far at this year's Nationals.  Third-year Hazuma Hattori, younger brother of Toyo fourth-year and 30 km collegiate national record holder Yuma Hattori, ran up front in the 5000 m in a pack of five including 2013 National University Championships 5000 m winner Daniel Muiva Kitonyi (Nihon Univ.), yesterday's 10000 m winner Patrick Muthenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.), 2015 National University Half Marathon champion Tadashi Isshiki (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) and Keisuke Nakatani of 2011-2014 National University Ekiden champion Komazawa University.

Defending 5000 m champ Enock Omwamba (Yamanashi Gakuin University), skipping both the 1500 m and 10000 m to focus only on the 5000, started surprisingly slow but worked his way up into contention after 3000 m, replacing a fading Nakatani at the back of the lead quintet.  Kitonyi and Wambui, both still tired from the 10000 m a day earlier, stayed at a steady 2:44/km pace with Hattori and Isshiki, former high school teammates who were part of the controversial 2012 mass transfer of most of Sendai Ikuei H.S.' ekiden team to national champion Toyokawa H.S., locked right behind them, both on PB pace and Omwamba bringing up the rear.


At the bell all five were still together, the tension building as nobody made their final move.  Omwamba went to the outside on the back straight and looked ready to go, but to the shock and delight of the crowds it was Hattori who took off with 200 m to go, instantly going to 100% and opening a gap that neither the three Kenyans nor Isshiki could close.


Hattori covered the final 200 m in a superb 25 seconds to win in a 13:38.45 PB, the first Japanese runner to win a National University Champs distance title since 2011, Wambui and Omwamba 2nd and 3rd two seconds back.  Isshiki beat Kitonyi for 4th, also scoring a new PB of 13:40.93, a school record for 2015 Hakone Ekiden winner Aoyama Gakuin University.  Fans were buzzing about Hattori's kick for hours afterward, exactly the kind of performance they had been expecting to see from the Nike Oregon Project's Suguru Osako at the Beijing World Championships last month.

Toyo teammates Kiryu and Hattori bracketed the day with its two highlights.  Lesser glories including London Olympian Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ.) taking the women's 100 m title in 11.74 by just 0.03 over Mizuki Nakamura (Osaka Seikei Univ.), a come from behind win by Chuo University in the men's 4x100 m relay, and Sakie Arai (Osaka Gakuin Univ.) stopping a bid by Natsuki Omori (Ritsumeikan Univ.) for a third-straight women's 5000 m title, biding her time as Omori kept the race painfully slow before outkicking her in the final 100 m to win by just 0.18 seconds in 15:56.21.  The National University Track and Field Championships wrap up Sunday.

84th National University Track and Field Championships Day Two
Nagai Stadium, Osaka, 9/12/15
click here for complete results

Men’s 100 m Final +0.5 m/s
1. Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) – 10.19
2. Kazuma Oseto (Hosei Univ.) – 10.29
3. Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) – 10.33

Women’s 100 m Final +0.6 m/s
1. Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ) – 11.74
2. Mizuki Nakamura (Osaka Seikei Univ.) – 11.77
3. Yuki Miyazawa (Toyama Univ.) – 11.88

Men’s 5000 m Final
1. Hazuma Hattori (Toyo Univ.) – 13:38.45 - PB
2. Patrick Mutenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) -13:40.22
3. Enock Omwamba (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) - 13:40.78
4. Tadashi Isshiki (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 13:40.93 - PB
5. Daniel Muiva Kitonyi (Nihon Univ.) - 13:45.51
6. Keisuke Nakatani (Komazawa Univ.) - 13:56.60
7. Hiroya Inoue (Jobu Univ.) - 14:05.26
8. Yuki Muta (Meiji Univ.) - 14:05.34
9. Toshiyuki Yanagi (Waseda Univ.) - 14:07.89
10. Kazuma Taira (Waseda Univ.) - 14:08.19

Women’s 5000 m Final
1. Sakie Arai (Osaka Gakuin Univ.) – 15:56.21
2. Natuski Omori (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 15:56.39
3. Ami Hirose (Kansai Univ.) – 15:57.27
4. Maki Izumida (Rikkyo Univ.) – 15:59.53
5. Wakana Itsuki (Fukuoka Univ.) – 15:59.65
6. Kanna Tamaki (Meijo Univ.) – 16:00.78
7. Ai Hosoda (Nittai Univ.) – 16:01.21
8. Maho Shimizu (Osaka Gakuin Univ.) – 16:03.59
9. Kureha Seki (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 16:06.44
10. Ena Kagayama (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 16:07.35

Women’s 3000 mSC Heat 1
1. Misaki Mishima (Matsuyama Univ.) – 10:18.10
2. Soyoka Segawa (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 10:26.61
3. Emi Tsuji (Fukuoka Univ.) – 10:26.75

Women’s 3000 mSC Heat 2
1. Moeno Shimizu (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) – 10:19.35
2. Haruka Kawashima (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.) – 10:21.51
3. Mao Watanabe (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 10:21.81

Men’s 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Chuo Univ. - 39.15
2. Hosei Univ. - 39.23
3. Waseda Univ. - 39.52

Women’s 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Ritsumeikan Univ. – 45.40
2. Konan Univ. – 45.49
3. Daito Bunka Univ. – 45.72

Men’s Long Jump
1. Daiki Oda (Nihon Univ.) – 7.75 m +1.0 m/s
2. Shunsuke Narisada (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.) – 7.72 m +0.2 m/s
3. Kodai Sakuma (Hosei Univ.) – 7.66 m +0.7 m/s

Women’s Triple Jump
1. Akina Nakagawa (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) – 12.79 m -0.6 m/s
2. Mariko Morimoto (Nihon Joshi Taiiku Univ.) – 12.58 m -0.6 m/s
3. Risa Ichimura (Denki Tsushin Univ.) – 12.46 m -0.3 m/s

Men’s Shot Put
1. Yuki Maisawa (Tokai Univ.) - 54.14 m
2. Yume Ando (Tokai Univ.) - 53.24 m
3. Kengo Anbo (Tokai Univ.) - 51.86 m

Women’s Shot Put
1. Aya Ota (Fukuoka Univ.) – 15.72 m
2. Hitomi Naganuma (Kokushikan Univ.) – 14.57 m
3. Saki Saito (Tokyo Joshi Taiiku Univ.)  – 14.29 m

Men’s Hammer Throw
1. Yushiro Hosaka (Tsukuba Univ.) – 68.50 m
2. Naoki Uematsu (Chukyo Univ.) – 67.09 m
3. Taichi Kimura (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.) – 65.38 m

Women’s Hammer Throw
1. Misaki Fukushima (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) – 59.89 m
2. Tamami Saeki (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 59.04 m
3. Hitomi Katsuyama (Tsukuba Univ.) – 58.91 m

Men’s Decathlon
1. Tsuyoshi Shimizu (Chukyo Univ.) - 7697
2. Nozomu Ogura (International Pacific Univ.) - 7351
3. Hiroyoshi Ushiro (Kokushikan Univ.) - 7015

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Friday, September 11, 2015

Kiryu Returns, Wambui Arrives - National University Track and Field Championships Day One Results

by Brett Larner


Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ) topped the first day of the 2015 National University Track and Field Championships Sept. 11 at Osaka's Nagai Stadium, returning from a summer lost to injury with a 10.40 win in his 100 m opening heat and a 10.30 win in his semifinal to head into tomorrow's final in the top position despite self-reporting at only 80% fitness.  Rivals Kazuma Oseto (Hosei Univ.) and Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) were both less than 0.5 behind in their semifinals, in Oseto's case despite a strong headwind, promising a competitive final.  Kiryu also helped Toyo 4x100 m make the final, a good first step in his pre-Olympics comeback.


In the women's 400 m, Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.), a member of the national record-setting 4x400 m relay team at last month's Beijing World Championships, had an easy win in 53.33.  Defending women's 10000 m champion Rina Nabeshima (Kanoya Taiiku Univ.) endured a slow 16:57 first half before rival Maki Izumida (Rikkyo Univ.) took charge, sitting on Izumida through an escalating pace until the final lap when she kicked away for the win in 33:18.69.  Both Izumida and 3rd-placer Kotona Ota (Ritsumeikan Univ.) finished within a second of Nabeshima, who quickly came over to apologize to Izumida for beating her after all Izumida's work.  Close races also went down in both the men's and women's 1500 m, with just 0.28 separating the top three in the women's race.


The men's 10000 m featured a changing of the guard as Kenyan first-years Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) and Dominic Nyairo (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) unseated two-time defending champion Daniel Muiva Kitonyi (Nihon Univ.), running as a trio for much of the race but dropping senior Kitonyi as they dueled over the last lap.  Wambui, who broke 28 minutes over the summer at the Hokuren Distance Challenge, was too strong for #2-ranked Nyairo, taking the national title by just over a second in 28:21.80.  Kitonyi held on for 3rd by a wide margin over top Japanese man Sho Tokunaga (Chuo Univ.), 4th in 28:52.29.

84th National University Track and Field Championships Day One
Nagai Stadium, Osaka, 9/11/15
click here for complete results

Men’s 100 m Semifinal 1 +0.4 m/s
1. Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) – 10.34 - Q
2. Takuya Kawakami (Chuo Univ.) – 10.40 - Q
3. Asuka Cambridge (Nihon Univ.) – 10.45 - q

Men’s 100 m Semifinal 2 -1.6 m/s
1. Kazuma Oseto (Hosei Univ.) – 10.33 - Q
2. Yuki Koike (Keio Univ.) – 10.40 - Q
3. Yusaku Koike (Juntendo Univ.) – 10.52 - q

Men’s 100 m Semifinal 3 +0.5 m/s
1. Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) – 10.30 - Q
2. Hayato Suda (Waseda Univ.) – 10.45 - Q
3. Tatsuro Suwa (Chuo Univ.) – 10.54

Women’s 100 m Semifinal 1 +0.6 m/s
1. Mizuki Nakamura (Osaka Seikei Univ.) – 11.77 - Q
2. Akira Koyama (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 11.89 - Q
3. Haruka Abe (Fukushima Univ.) – 11.93 - q

Women’s 100 m Semifinal 2 +0.8 m/s
1. Yuki Miyazawa (Toyama Univ.) – 11.86 - Q
2. Anna Fujimori (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) – 11.91 - Q
3. Chiaki Nagura (Sonoda Gakuen Joshi Univ.) – 11.94 - q

Women’s 100 m Semifinal 3 -0.4 m/s
1. Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 11.83 - Q
2. Kaori Oki (Aichi Seikei Univ.) – 12.02 - Q
3. Mariko Nagano (Konan Univ.) – 12.04

Men’s 400 m Final
1. Takamasa Kitagawa (Juntendo Univ.) – 46.34
2. Naoki Kobayashi (Tokai Univ.) – 46.53
3. Kaisei Yui (Juntendo Univ.) – 46.97

Women’s 400 m Final
1. Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) – 53.33
2. Kaede Kashiyama (Shigakkan Univ.) – 53.91
3. Hinako Sato (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 54.03

Men’s 1500 m Final
1. Hiroya Inoue (Jobu Univ.) – 3:51.26
2. Tenchi Kamitani (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.) – 3:51.55
3. Yudai Yamamoto (Josai Univ.) – 3:51.88
4. Takafumi Ote (Nittai Univ.) – 3:52.01
5. Yuji Asaishi (Komazawa Univ.) – 3:52.54

Women’s 1500 m Final
1. Kyoko Koyama (Juntendo Univ.) – 4:21.33
2. Maya Iino (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) – 4:21.58
3. Mina Ueda (Josai Univ.) – 4:21.61
4. Nodoka Aoki (Meijo Univ.) – 4:27.70
5. Sayuri Shiratori (Juntendo Univ.) – 4:28.70

Men’s 10000 m
1. Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) – 28:21.80
2. Dominic Nyairo (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) – 28:22.94
3. Daniel Muiva Kitonyi (Nihon Univ.) – 28:31.88
4. Sho Tokunaga (Chuo Univ.) – 28:52.29
5. Shinichiro Nakamura (Waseda Univ.) – 28:52.80
6. Shin Kimura (Meiji Univ.) – 28:56.76
7. Kokoro Watanabe (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) – 28:57.21
8. Takaya Sato (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) – 28:58.05
9. Koki Ido (Waseda Univ.) – 29:01.50
10. Kazuki Muramoto (Hyogo Prefectural University) – 29:03.40

Women’s 10000 m
1. Rina Nabeshima (Kanoya Taiiku Univ.) – 33:18.69
2. Maki Izumida (Rikkyo Univ.) – 33:19.12
3. Kotona Ota (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 33:19.43
4. Ayumi Uehara (Matsuyama Univ.) – 33:23.10
5. Kanade Furuya (Matsuyama Univ.) – 33:26.31
6. Yuri Karasawa (Nittai Univ.) – 33:33.18
7. Wakana Itsuki (Fukuoka Univ.) – 33:35.28
8. Fuyuka Kimura (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 33:36.21
9. Chinatsu Naruoka (Bukkyo Univ.) – 33:37.27
10. Honoka Yuzawa (Meijo Univ.) – 33:38.94

Men’s 3000 mSC
1. Kazuya Shiojiri (Juntendo Univ.) – 8:42.80
2. Shunya Tsuda (Tsukuba Univ.) – 8:45.05
3. Yuki Fujioka (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.) – 8:50.68

Women’s 10000 mW
1. Reina Goto (Chubu Gakuin Univ.) – 45:52.67
2. Nozomi Yagi (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) – 47:37.37
3. Sae Matsumoto (Kokushikan Univ.) – 47:50.33

Women’s High Jump
1. Yuka Aiba (Aichi Kyoiku Univ.) – 1.76 m
2. Haruka Nakano (Waseda Univ.) – 1.76 m
3. Satomi Teratani (Tsukuba Univ.) – 1.76 m
3. Mio Iwashita (Osaka Kyoiku Univ.) – 1.76 m

Women’s Pole Vault
1. Yuko Enomoto (Tsukuba Univ.) – 3.80 m
2. Remi Odajima (Seiwa Univ.) – 3.80 m
3. Yui Aoyagi (Kanoya Taiiku Univ.) – 3.70 m

Men’s Triple Jump
1. Yuta Tozuka (Toyo Univ.) – 15.80 m +1.6 m/s
2. Kohei Yamashita (Tsukuba Univ.) – 15.77 m -0.3 m/s
3. Yugo Takahashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 15.70 m +0.2 m/s

Men’s Discus Throw
1. Yuki Yonezawa (Tokai Univ.) – 54.14 m
2. Yume Ando (Tokai Univ.) – 53.24 m
3. Kengo Anbo (Tokai Univ.) – 51.86 m

Women’s Discus Throw
1. Natsumi Fujimori (Juntendo Univ.) – 50.38 m
2. Minori Tsujikawa (Tsukuba Univ.) – 48.11 m
3. Kazuko Nakayama (Higashi Osaka Univ.) – 45.70 m

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Thursday, September 10, 2015

National University Track and Field Championships Preview

by Brett Larner

Although Japan's regional university and corporate track and field championships take place in May ahead of June's National Championships, it's a quirk of the calendar that the National University Track and Field Championships and National Corporate Track and Field Championships are held in September, for the country's distance runners meaning that they serve as little more than a tuneup for ekiden season after a summer of training in Hokkaido and elsewhere.  This weekend the National University Championships take place in Osaka.  It's another quirk that for the country's university distance men Nationals are less competitive than May's Kanto Region University Championships, but across all events many of the best current collegiate athletes will still be lining up.

One of the big question is whether Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) will run.  Injured in the spring, Japan's top sprinter missed both the National Championships and World Championships, watching from home as Trayvon Bromell (U.S.A.) and Andre De Grasse (Canada) shared Worlds bronze in Beijing last month and as Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) became the new Japanese media darling.  Kiryu has said he won't decide until the last minute whether he will stage his comeback at the National University Championships, but if he starts it will be in one of the first events held Friday morning.

Last year's 1500 m and 5000 m double champion Enock Omwamba (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) is playing it conservative this year, entering only the 5000 m where he is up against 2013 champion Daniel Muiva Kitonyi (Nihon Univ.), newcomer Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) and 2015 National University Half Marathon champion Tadashi Isshiki (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.).

Two-time 10000 m champion Kitonyi will double but faces tough competition from his teammate Wambui, only a first-year but already sub-28 with a solid 27:54.98 PB this summer.  First-year Dominic Nyairo (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) also comes in with a PB faster than Kitonyi's and will be looking for payback after getting disqualified following his win at Kanto Regionals.  Prominent absences include sub-28 man Ken Yokote (Meiji Univ.) and Kanto Regionals D2 5000 m and 10000 m double champion Hironori Tsuetaki (Chuo Gakuin Univ.) who is also this year's 3000 mSC champion.  In their absence last year's runner-up Kentaro Hirai (Kyoto Univ.) returns as the top Japanese seed.

The women's field seems to show an increasing geographic distribution of schools, especially in the distance events where Kyoto-area schools like Ritsumeikan University and Bukkyo University long held control.  National University Ekiden champ Ritsumeikan's defending 5000 m champion Natsuki Omori (Ritsumeikan Univ.) returns but is ranked only #3 behind rivals Rina Nabeshima (Kanoya Taiiku Univ.) and Mai Shoji (Chukyo Univ.).  In the 10000 m its top woman Kotona Ota is ranked only 9th, well behind #1 seed Ayumi Uehara (Matsuyama Univ.) who comes in as the only sub-33 woman.

Uehara's teammate Anju Takamizawa (Matsuyama Univ.) leads the women's 3000 mSC with a 9:54.95 junior national record best and a national title at June's National Championships.  Other events featuring 2015 National Championships winners include the men's 110 mH, women's 800 m, women's shot put and women's heptathlon.  Seven events besides the women's steeple feature junior national record holders, with six more not including relays featuring members of the 2015 Beijing World Championships team.  JRN will be on-site to cover the National University Championships live throughout the weekend.

84th National University Track and Field Championships Top Entrants
Nagai Stadium, Osaka, Sept. 11-13, 2015
click here for complete entry lists

Men’s 100 m
Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) – 10.01 – Junior national record holder, Collegiate national record holder, 2013 World Championships, 2014 World Junior Championships bronze medal
Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) – 10.19 – 2015 National University Individual Champioinships winner, 2015 Universiade, 2015 World Championships
Asuka Cambridge (Nihon Univ.) – 10.21 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Kazuma Oseto (Hosei Univ.) – 10.25 – 2015 World Relays, 2015 World Championships, 2015 Universiade
Yuki Koike (Keio Univ.) – 10.32 – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 Universiade
Takuya Kawakami (Chuo Univ.) – 10.33 – 2014 World Junior Championships

Men’s 200 m
Masafumi Naoki (Chuo Univ.) - 20.44 – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner
Kotaro Taniguchi (Chuo Univ.) – 20.45 – 2015 World Relays, 2015 Universiade, 2015 World Championships
Yuki Koike (Keio Univ.) – 20.61 – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 Universiade
Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) – 20.63 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner, 2015 Universiade, 2015 World Championships
Kazuma Oseto (Hosei Univ.) – 20.64 – 2015 World Relays, 2015 Universiade, 2015 World Championships
Masaharu Mori (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 2014 World Junior Championships

Men’s 400 m
Takamasa Kitagawa (Juntendo Univ.) – 45.52 – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 World Relays, 2015 World Championships
Kentaro Sato (Josai Univ.) – 45.58 – 2015 World Relays, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner, 2015 Universiade
Naoki Kobayashi (Tokai Univ.) – 45.79 – 2015 World Relays, 2015 World Championships
Nobuya Kato (Waseda Univ.) – 45.88 – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2014 National University Championships winner, 2015 World Relays
Julian Walsh (Toyo Univ.) – 45.92 – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 World Relays, 2015 Universiade

Men’s 800 m
Renya Maeda (Meiji Univ.) – 1:48.08 – 2014 National Sports Festival winner
Naoto Arayasu (Juntendo Univ.) – 1:48.32 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Daisuke Sakurai (Kyoto Univ.) – 1:48.48 – 2014 National University Championships winner

Men’s 1500 m
Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) – 3:41.13
Tsukasa Anzai (Juntendo Univ.) – 3:43.58
Renya Maeda (Meiji Univ.) – 3:44.21
Hiroya Inoue (Jobu Univ.) – 3:44.30
Tenchi Kamitani (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.) – 3:44.72 – 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner

Men’s 5000 m
Enock Omwamba (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) – 13:28.41 – 2014 National University Championships winner, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Daniel Muiva Kitonyi (Nihon Univ.) – 13:35.81 – 2013 National University Championships winner
Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) – 13:37.41
Keisuke Nakatani (Komazawa Univ.) – 13:38.08 – 2015 Universiade
Hiroki Matsueda (Juntendo Univ.) – 13:42.34
Hazuma Hattori (Toyo Univ.) – 13:44.22
Tadashi Isshiki (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) – 13:44.96 – 2015 National University Half Marathon winner, 2015 Universiade half marathon silver medalist
Kazuma Taira (Waseda Univ.) – 13:45.74
Lazarus Motanya (Obirin Univ.) – 13:47.78 – 2014-15 National University Individual Championships 1500 m winner
Toshiyuki Yanagi (Waseda Univ.) – 13:47.96

Men’s 10000 m
Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) – 27:54.98
Dominic Nyairo (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) – 28:11.49
Daniel Muiva Kitonyi (Nihon Univ.) – 28:15.99 – 2013-14 National University Championships winner
Kentaro Hirai (Kyoto Univ) - 28:36.72 – 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner
Shin Kimura (Meiji Univ.) – 28:37.33
John Kariuki (Daiichi Kogyo Univ.) – 28:42.74 – 2015 Kyushu Region University Championships winner
Taiga Machizawa (Chuo Univ.) – 28:43.51
Ryohei Nishiyama (Kanagawa Univ.) – 28:44.88
Hiroki Matsueda (Juntendo Univ.) – 28:46.42
Sho Tokunaga (Chuo Univ.) – 28:48.19

Men’s 110 m Hurdles
Genta Masuno (Kokusai Budo Univ.) – 13.58 – 2014 National University Championships winner, 2015 Kanto Regional University Championships winner, 2015 Universiade
Shunya Takayama (Meiji Univ.) – 13.76 – 2015 National Championships winner
Takumu Furuya (Waseda Univ.) – 13.79
Taio Kanai (Hosei Univ.) – 13.92 – Junior national record holder, 2014 World Junior Championships
Masahiro Kagimoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 13.94 – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 National University Individual Championships winner

Men’s 400 m Hurdles
Shotaro Tanabe (Chuo Univ.9 – 50.14 – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner
Takaoki Hashimoto (Nihon Univ.) – 50.38
Atsushi Yamada (Tokai Univ.) – 50.41
Takahiro Matsumoto (Keio Univ.) – 50.57 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships

Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase
Kazuya Shiojiri (Juntendo Univ.) – 8:45.66 – 2014 World Junior Championships
Shunya Tsuda (Tsukuba Univ.) – 8:46.74 – 2013-2014 National University Championships winner, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Hiroshi Yanokura (Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) – 8:52.45
Takumu Inui (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.) – 8:54.31 – 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner
Issei Miyagi (Tokai Univ.) – 8:57.20 – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner

Men's 10000 m Racewalk
Daisuke Matsunaga (Toyo Univ.) – 39:33.16 – Junior national record holder, 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Fumitaka Oikawa (Toyo Univ.) – 40:05.84
Tomohiro Noda (Meiji Univ.) – 40:19.53 – 2015 Universiade
Toshikazu Yamanishi (Kyoto Univ.) – 40:40.96 – 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner, 2015 National University Individual Championships winner

Men’s High Jump
Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.) – 2.28 m – 2015 Kanto University Championships winner, 2015 National University Individual Championships winner, 2015 World Championships
Yu Nakazawa (Tokai Univ.) – 2.22 m – 2014 World Junior Championships
Kazuhiro Ota (Kanazawa Seiryo Univ.) – 2.21 m – 2015 Hokushinetsu Region University Championships winner
Daisuke Nakajima (Nihon Univ.) – 2.20 m – 2014 World Junior Championships

Men’s Pole Vault
Tomoki Yamamoto (Nittai Univ.) – 5.42 m – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner
Kota Suzuki (Chukyo Univ.) – 5.40 m – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 Tokai Region University Championships winner
Shunta Henmi (Chukyo Univ.) – 5.35 m
Ryoya Funamoto (Nittai Univ.) – 5.30 m – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Ryohei Yamakata (Osaka Kyoiku Univ.) – 5.30 m – 2014 National University Championships winner, 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner

Men’s Long Jump
Tomoya Takamasa (Juntendo Univ.) – 8.03 m – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner, 2015 Universiade
Hiroyuki Fukasawa (Nihon Univ.) – 7.88 m
Daiki Oda (Nihon Univ.) – 7.87 m

Men’s Triple Jump
Ryoma Yamamoto (Juntendo Univ.) – 16.28 m – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2014 National University Championships winner
Yugo Takahashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 16.21 m – 2014 World Junior Championships
Hikaru Ikehata (Tokai Univ.) – 16.20 m

Men’s Shot Put
Aiyu Suzuki (Nihon Univ.) – 17.15 m – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Daichi Morishita (Tsukuba Univ.) – 16.91 m
Takahiro Tsutsui (Nihon Univ.) – 16.88 m
Hikaru Murakami (Kokushikan Univ.) – 16.51 m – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner

Men’s Discus Throw
Kengo Anbo (Tokai Univ.) – 55.79 m – 2014 National University Championships winner, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Shigeyuki Maisawa (Tokai Univ.) – 55.54 m – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner
Masateru Yugami (Chukyo Univ.) – 53.62 m – 2015 Tokai Region University Championships winner

Men’s Hammer Throw
Yushiro Hosaka (Tsukuba Univ.) – 70.46 m – 2014 National University Championships winner
Kunihiro Sumi (Chukyo Univ.) – 66.79 m – Junior national record holder, 2015 Tokai Region University Championships winner
Masataka Nashiro (Tokai Univ.) – 65.08 m
Kento Hori (Juntendo Univ.) – 64.83 m – 2015 Kanto Region University Championshps winner
Yuta Kanehara (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.) – 64.76 m – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner

Men’s Javelin Throw
Taisei Aibara (Nihon Univ.) – 77.40 m
Shu Mori (Nihon Univ.) – 76.12 m – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Homare Mori (Chuo Univ.) – 75.59 m – 2014 National University Championships winner, 2015 Universiade
Takuma Nakanishi (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) – 74.56 m – 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner, 2015 National University Individual Championshps winner

Men’s Decathlon
Kazuya Kawasaki (Juntendo Univ.) – 7679 – 2014 National University Championships winner
Tsuyoshi Shimizu (Chukyo Univ.) – 7634 – 2015 Tokai Region University Championships winner
Yuichi Takeuchi (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) – 7382

Men’s 4x100 m Relay
Hosei Univ. – 38.81
Chuo Univ. – 38.95
Waseda Univ. – 39.11
Nittai Univ. – 39.36
Tsukuba Univ. – 39.41

Men’s 4x400 m Relay
Nihon Univ. – 3:04.93
Hosei Univ. – 3:05.84
Josai Univ. – 3:06.05
Waseda Univ. – 3:06.12
Juntendo Univ. – 3:06.39

Women’s 100 m
Yuki Miyazawa (Toyama Univ.) – 11.56 – 2015 Hokushinetsu Region University Championships winner, 2015 National University Individual Championships winner
Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 11.57 – Junior national record holder, 2012 London Olympics, 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 World Relays, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Sayaka Adachi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) – 11.66 – 2014 World Junior Championships
Arisa Niwa (Chukyo Univ.) – 11.68
Masumi Aoki (International Pacific Univ.) – 11.68 – 2015 Chukyo Shikoku Region University Championships winner
Anna Fujimori (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) – 11.70 – 2014 National University Championships winner

Women’s 200 m
Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 23.63 – 2012 London Olympics, 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) – 23.86 – 2015 World Relays, 2015 World Championships
Hiromi Shioya (Surugadai Univ.) – 23.92
Mizuki Nakamura (Osaka Seikei Univ.) – 23.99 – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner, 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner
Tomoka Tsuchihasi (Iwate Univ.) – 24.16 – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2014 National University Championships winner

Women’s 400 m
Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) – 52.99 – 2015 World Relays, 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner, 2015 World Championships
Nanako Matsumoto (Tsukuba Univ.) – 53.59
Asami Shintaku (Chuo Univ.) – 53.78 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner, 2015 National University Individual Championships winner

Women’s 800 m
Hana Yamada (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) – 2:06.21 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner, 2015 National Championships winner
Ran Urabe (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) – 2:06.66 – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner
Ryoko Hirano (Tsukuba Univ.) – 2:06.75 – 2014 World Junior Championships

Women’s 1500 m
Maya Iino (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) – 4:16.37
Mina Ueda (Josai Univ.) – 4:17.29
Rina Koeda (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 4:17.54 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner, 2015 Universiade
Maki Izumida (Rikkyo Univ.) – 4:18.83 – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 Universiade
Chinatsu Uchiyama (Tamagawa Univ.) – 4:19.26

Women’s 5000 m
Rina Nabeshima (Kanoya Taiiku Univ.) – 15:31.85
Mai Shoji (Chukyo Univ.) – 15:34.73
Natsuki Omori (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 15:39.96 – 2013-14 National University Championships winner, 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner, 2015 Universiade
Sakurako Fukuuchi (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 15:43.14 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner, 2015 Universiade
Rina Koeda (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 15:44.02 – 2015 Universiade
Sakie Arai (Osaka Gakuin Univ.) – 15:44.04 – 2015 Universiade
Mai Takahashi (Nittai Univ.) – 15:45.66
Maya Iino (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) – 15:46.30
Ayumi Uehara (Matsuyama Univ.) – 15:47.06 – 2015 Chugoku Shikoku Region University Championships winner, 2015 Universiade
Kanna Tamaki (Meijo Univ.) – 15:48.85

Women’s 10000 m
Ayumi Uehara (Matsuyama Univ.) – 32:56.38 – 2015 Chugoku Shikoku Region University Championships winner, 2015 Universiade
Fuyuka Kimura (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 33:02.54 – 2014 World Junior Championships
Kanade Furuya (Matsuyama Univ.) – 33:02.98
Yuri Karasawa (Nittai Univ.) – 33:03.25
Rina Nabeshima (Kanoya Taiiku Univ.) – 33:08.00 – 2014 National University Championships winner
Maki Izumida (Rikkyo Univ.) – 33:15.18 – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2015 Universiade
Ruka Nakamura (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) – 33:16.64
Honoka Yuzawa (Meijo Univ.) – 33:20.69
Kotona Ota (Ritsumeikan Univ.) – 33:24.73
Kanae Imai (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.) – 33:31.13

Women’s 100 m Hurdles
Masumi Aoki (International Pacific Univ.) – 13.28 – 2015 Chugoku Shikoku Region University Championships winner, 2014-15 National University Individual Championships winner
Anri Tanaka (Konan Univ.) – 13.30
Miku Fujiwara (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) – 13.38 – 2014 National University Championships winner, 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner
Meg Hemphill (Chuo Univ.) – 13.47 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner

Women’s 400 m Hurdles
Miku Fujisawa (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) – 57.84 – 2014 Kansai Region University Championships winner
Ayaka Nishida (Kobe Univ.) – 58.03 – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner
Akiko Ito (Tsukuba Univ.) – 58.52 – 2014 World Junior Championships

Women’s 3000 m Steeplechase
Anju Takamizawa (Matsuyama Univ.) – 9:54.95 – Junior national record holder, 2015 National University Individual Championships winner, 2015 National Championships winner
Soyoka Segawa (Daito Bunka Univ.) – 10:12.14
Kanako Kitamoto (Meijo Univ.) – 10:12.40 – 2015 Tokai Region University Championships winner
Moeno Shimizu (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) – 10:13.67 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championshps winner
Chisato Sekine (Chuo Univ.) – 10:19.78

Women’s 10000 m Racewalk
Rena Goto (Chubu Gakuin Univ.) – 45:13.53 – 2014 World Junior Championships, 2014 National University Championships winner, 2015 National University Individual Championships
Sae Matsumoto (Kokushikan Univ.) – 46:07.59 – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Nozomi Okazaki (Bukkyo Univ.) – 46:47.21 – 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner

Women’s High Jump
Yuka Soma (Aichi Kyoiku Univ.) – 1.81 m – 2015 Tokai Region University Championships winner
Julia Tsuda (Higashi Osaka Univ.) – 1.81 m – 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner
Haruka Nakano (Waseda Univ.) – 1.78 m

Women’s Pole Vault
Yuko Enomoto (Tsukuba Univ.) – 4.00 m – 2014 National University Championships winner
Remi Odajima (Seiwa Univ.) – 3.90 m – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner
Aki Kabuno (Seiwa Univ.) – 3.80 m

Women’s Long Jump
Sato Mizuguchi (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) – 6.20 m – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Akina Nakagawa (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) – 6.18 m – 2015 Kyushu Region University Championships winner
Yumi Uchinokura (Waseda Univ.) – 6.16 m – 2014 World Junior Championships

Women’s Triple Jump
Mariko Morimoto (Nihon Joshi Taiiku Univ.) – 12.85 m – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Rina Ichimura (Denki Tsushin Univ.) – 12.78 m
Chika Uchiumi (Tokai Univ.) – 12.74 m

Women’s Shot Put
Aya Ota (Fukuoka Univ.) – 15.71 m – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner, 2015 National Championships winner
Shoko Matsuda (Kokushikan Univ.) – 15.43 m – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Mai Yamamoto (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) – 15.14 m – 2014 Kansai Region University Championships winner

Women’s Discus Throw
Natsumi Fujimori (Juntendo Univ.) – 52.97 m – 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner, 2015 National University Individual Championships winner
Minori Tsujikawa (Tsukuba Univ.) – 48.33 m
Riko Chinen (Tsukuba Univ.) – 47.86 m

Women’s Hammer Throw
Hitomi Katsuyama (Tsukuba Univ.) – 62.96 m – Junior national record, 2014 National University Championships winner, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Shiori Ikawa (Shikoku Univ.) – 58.59 m
Misaki Fukushima (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) – 57.80 m – 2015 National University Individual Championships winner

Women’s Javelin Throw
Ai Yamauchi (Osaka Seikei Univ.) – 58.76 m – 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner
Kiho Kuze (Tsukuba Univ.) – 57.97 m – Junior national record holder, meet record holder, 2014 World Junior Championships, 2013-14 National University Championships winner, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner
Marina Saito (Kokushikan Univ.) – 57.90 m

Women’s Heptathlon
Meg Hemphill (Chuo Univ.) – 5678 – Junior national record, Collegiate national record, 2015 Kanto Region University Championships winner, 2015 National Championships winner
Eri Utsunomiya (Sonoda Gakuen Joshi Univ.) – 5460 – 2015 Kansai Region University Championships winner
Akiko Ito (Tsukuba Univ.) – 5389

Women’s 4x100 m Relay
Osaka Seikei Univ. – 45.25
Konan Univ. – 45.36
Sugadaira Univ. – 45.59
Fukuoka Univ. – 45.71
Daito Bunka Univ. – 45.76

Women’s 4x400 m Relay
Ritsumeikan Univ. – 3:38.55
Konan Univ. – 3:39.80
Tsukuba Univ. – 3:41.45
Chuo Univ. – 3:41.69
Nittai Univ. – 3:41.80

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved